Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) financial statements
Host Hotels & Resorts reported revenue of $6.1B in fiscal 2025, up 1.3% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $765M and the operating margin 14.0%, against 12.6% in 2016.
Free cash flow was $1.2B, and the company returned $623M in dividends and $205M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 7% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Host Hotels & Resorts's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.4B | $5.4B | $5.5B | $5.5B | $1.6B | $2.9B | $4.9B | $5.3B | $5.7B | $6.1B |
| Selling, general and admin | $106M | $98M | $104M | $107M | $89M | $99M | $107M | $132M | $123M | $124M |
| Operating income | $684M | $676M | $530M | $799M | -$953M | -$250M | $775M | $827M | $875M | $855M |
| Interest expense | $154M | $167M | $176M | $222M | $194M | $191M | $156M | $191M | $215M | $235M |
| Pre-tax income | $811M | $651M | $1.3B | $962M | -$961M | -$102M | $669M | $788M | $721M | $818M |
| Income tax | $40M | $80M | $150M | $30M | -$220M | -$91M | $26M | $36M | $14M | $42M |
| Net income | $762M | $564M | $1.1B | $920M | -$732M | -$11M | $633M | $740M | $697M | $765M |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.02 | $0.76 | $1.47 | $1.26 | -$1.04 | -$0.02 | $0.88 | $1.04 | $0.99 | $1.10 |
| Diluted shares | 744M | 739M | 741M | 731M | 706M | 710M | 718M | 713M | 704M | 694M |
| Operating margin | 12.6% | 12.5% | 9.6% | 14.6% | -58.8% | -8.7% | 15.8% | 15.6% | 15.4% | 14.0% |
| Net margin | 14.0% | 10.5% | 19.7% | 16.8% | -45.2% | -0.4% | 12.9% | 13.9% | 12.3% | 12.5% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Host Hotels & Resorts's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $372M | $913M | $1.5B | $1.6B | $2.3B | $807M | $667M | $1.1B | $554M | $768M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $10.1B | $9.7B | $9.8B | $9.7B | $9.4B | $10.0B | $9.7B | $9.6B | $10.9B | $10.6B |
| Total assets | $11.4B | $11.7B | $12.1B | $12.3B | $12.9B | $12.4B | $12.3B | $12.2B | $13.0B | $13.0B |
| Total liabilities | $4.2B | $4.5B | $4.4B | $4.8B | $6.5B | $5.8B | $5.4B | $5.4B | $6.3B | $6.3B |
| Shareholders' equity | $7.0B | $7.0B | $7.5B | $7.3B | $6.3B | $6.4B | $6.7B | $6.6B | $6.6B | $6.6B |
| Net debt | -$372M | -$913M | -$1.5B | -$1.6B | -$2.3B | -$807M | -$667M | -$1.1B | -$554M | -$768M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Host Hotels & Resorts's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.2B | -$307M | $292M | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.5B |
| Capital spending | $293M | $205M | $274M | $336M | $343M | $293M | $307M | $195M | $260M | $282M |
| Free cash flow | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $914M | -$650M | -$1M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.2B |
| Stock-based compensation | $12M | $11M | $14M | $15M | $17M | $18M | $26M | $30M | $24M | $26M |
| Dividends paid | $596M | $628M | $629M | $623M | $320M | $0 | $150M | $547M | $737M | $623M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$218M | — | — | -$482M | -$147M | $0 | -$27M | -$182M | -$107M | -$205M |
| Net borrowing | — | $404M | — | $645M | $740M | $443M | $0 | $0 | $1.3B | $892M |
| Free cash flow margin | 18.6% | 19.0% | 18.6% | 16.7% | -40.1% | -0.0% | 22.6% | 23.5% | 21.8% | 20.1% |
| Dividends per share | $0.80 | $0.85 | $0.85 | $0.85 | $0.45 | — | $0.21 | $0.77 | $1.05 | $0.90 |
Questions
What was Host Hotels & Resorts's revenue in 2025?
$6.1B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Host Hotels & Resorts generate?
$1.2B in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Host Hotels & Resorts's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.