Warrior Met Coal (HCC) financial statements
Warrior Met Coal reported revenue of $1.3B in fiscal 2025, up 17.9% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $57M.
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Warrior Met Coal's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $298M | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $783M | $1.1B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.3B |
| Cost of revenue | — | $593M | $717M | $721M | $625M | $554M | $711M | $910M | $1.0B | $982M |
| Gross profit | — | $577M | $661M | $548M | $158M | $505M | $1.0B | $766M | $518M | $328M |
| Selling, general and admin | — | $36M | $37M | $37M | $33M | $36M | $49M | $52M | $63M | $66M |
| Operating income | — | $423M | $508M | $383M | -$27M | $244M | $801M | $541M | $255M | $46M |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | — | $31M | $18M | $4M | $10M |
| Pre-tax income | — | $416M | $471M | $367M | -$56M | $200M | $783M | $551M | $284M | $54M |
| Income tax | — | -$39M | -$226M | $65M | -$20M | $49M | $142M | $73M | $33M | -$3M |
| Net income | -$50M | $455M | $697M | $302M | -$36M | $151M | $641M | $479M | $251M | $57M |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $8.62 | $13.17 | $5.86 | -$0.70 | $2.93 | $12.40 | $9.20 | $4.79 | $1.08 |
| Diluted shares | — | 53M | 53M | 51M | 51M | 51M | 52M | 52M | 52M | 53M |
| Gross margin | — | 49.3% | 48.0% | 43.2% | 20.1% | 47.7% | 59.1% | 45.7% | 34.0% | 25.0% |
| Operating margin | — | 36.2% | 36.9% | 30.2% | -3.5% | 23.0% | 46.1% | 32.3% | 16.7% | 3.5% |
| Net margin | -16.7% | 38.9% | 50.6% | 23.8% | -4.6% | 14.2% | 36.9% | 28.5% | 16.4% | 4.4% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Warrior Met Coal's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $150M | $35M | $206M | $193M | $212M | $396M | $829M | $738M | $492M | $300M |
| Receivables | $66M | $118M | $138M | $99M | $83M | $122M | $152M | $98M | $141M | $182M |
| Inventory | $39M | $54M | $57M | $98M | $119M | $60M | $154M | $184M | $208M | $236M |
| Total current assets | $291M | $269M | $469M | $444M | $467M | $627M | $1.2B | $1.1B | $887M | $820M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $497M | $537M | $540M | $606M | $637M | $603M | $739M | $1.2B | $1.5B | $1.8B |
| Total assets | $948M | $993M | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $2.0B | $2.4B | $2.6B | $2.8B |
| Total current liabilities | $65M | $108M | $124M | $129M | $170M | $122M | $153M | $148M | $170M | $257M |
| Long-term debt | $4M | $343M | $468M | $339M | $380M | $340M | $303M | $153M | $154M | $154M |
| Total liabilities | $195M | $580M | $682M | $579M | $669M | $592M | $581M | $483M | $501M | $642M |
| Shareholders' equity | $753M | $413M | $713M | $766M | $725M | $872M | $1.4B | $1.9B | $2.1B | $2.1B |
| Net debt | -$143M | $310M | $263M | $146M | $168M | -$56M | -$527M | -$585M | -$338M | -$146M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Warrior Met Coal's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | — | $435M | $559M | $533M | $113M | $352M | $842M | $701M | $367M | $229M |
| Capital spending | — | $93M | $102M | $107M | $87M | $58M | $205M | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow | — | $342M | $458M | $426M | $25M | $294M | $637M | — | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | — | $4M | $6M | $6M | $8M | $9M | $18M | $18M | $22M | $20M |
| Dividends paid | — | $797M | $361M | $240M | $10M | $10M | $80M | $61M | $44M | $18M |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | $0 | -$38M | -$13M | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing | — | $342M | $126M | -$140M | $0 | -$3M | -$39M | -$162M | $0 | $0 |
| Free cash flow margin | — | 29.2% | 33.2% | 33.6% | 3.2% | 27.7% | 36.6% | — | — | — |
| Dividends per share | — | $15.09 | $6.81 | $4.67 | $0.20 | $0.20 | $1.54 | $1.17 | $0.84 | $0.34 |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for HCC.
Open HCC in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Warrior Met Coal's revenue in 2025?
$1.3B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
From Warrior Met Coal's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.