Haemonetics (HAE) financial statements
Haemonetics reported revenue of $1.3B in fiscal 2026, up 4.7% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $97M and the operating margin 11.7%, against -2.2% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $254M, and the company returned $175M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 8% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Haemonetics's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $886M | $904M | $968M | $988M | $870M | $993M | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.3B |
| Cost of revenue | $508M | $492M | $550M | $504M | $473M | $488M | $554M | $618M | $612M | $546M |
| Gross profit | $378M | $412M | $418M | $485M | $398M | $506M | $615M | $692M | $749M | $788M |
| Research and development | $38M | $39M | $36M | $31M | $33M | $47M | $50M | $54M | $63M | $60M |
| Selling, general and admin | $302M | $317M | $273M | $282M | $275M | $340M | $377M | $432M | $437M | $442M |
| Operating income | -$19M | $56M | $84M | $103M | $90M | $81M | $156M | $165M | $222M | $157M |
| Interest expense | — | $8M | $13M | $14M | $9M | $6M | $13M | $20M | $36M | $19M |
| Pre-tax income | -$27M | $60M | $74M | $87M | $73M | $64M | $141M | $152M | $212M | $128M |
| Income tax | -$1M | $14M | $19M | $11M | -$7M | $20M | $26M | $34M | $44M | $31M |
| Net income | -$26M | $46M | $55M | $77M | $79M | $43M | $115M | $118M | $168M | $97M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$0.51 | $0.85 | $1.04 | $1.48 | $1.55 | $0.84 | $2.24 | $2.29 | $3.31 | $2.05 |
| Diluted shares | 52M | 54M | 53M | 52M | 51M | 51M | 51M | 51M | 51M | 47M |
| Gross margin | 42.7% | 45.6% | 43.2% | 49.0% | 45.7% | 50.9% | 52.6% | 52.8% | 55.0% | 59.0% |
| Operating margin | -2.2% | 6.2% | 8.6% | 10.5% | 10.3% | 8.1% | 13.4% | 12.6% | 16.3% | 11.7% |
| Net margin | -3.0% | 5.0% | 5.7% | 7.7% | 9.1% | 4.4% | 9.9% | 9.0% | 12.3% | 7.3% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Haemonetics's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $140M | $180M | $169M | $137M | $192M | $259M | $284M | $179M | $307M | $245M |
| Receivables | $153M | $151M | $185M | $165M | $128M | $159M | $179M | $207M | $203M | $217M |
| Inventory | $177M | $161M | $194M | $270M | $323M | $293M | $259M | $317M | $365M | $306M |
| Total current assets | $510M | $521M | $576M | $604M | $694M | $756M | $770M | $769M | $935M | $835M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $324M | $332M | $344M | $253M | $218M | $258M | $311M | $311M | $284M | $306M |
| Goodwill | $211M | $211M | $211M | $211M | $466M | $467M | $466M | $565M | $604M | $656M |
| Total assets | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $2.2B | $2.5B | $2.4B |
| Total current liabilities | $211M | $385M | $236M | $275M | $253M | $442M | $252M | $300M | $578M | $283M |
| Long-term debt | $254M | $59M | $322M | $306M | $691M | $559M | $754M | $798M | $921M | $1.2B |
| Total liabilities | $499M | $485M | $607M | $680M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.6B | $1.6B |
| Shareholders' equity | $740M | $752M | $668M | $587M | $732M | $749M | $818M | $960M | $821M | $796M |
| Net debt | $175M | $74M | $181M | $245M | $515M | $514M | $481M | $629M | $918M | $979M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Haemonetics's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $160M | $220M | $159M | $158M | $109M | $172M | $273M | $182M | $182M | $293M |
| Capital spending | $76M | $75M | $119M | $49M | $41M | $100M | $195M | $45M | $47M | $39M |
| Free cash flow | $84M | $146M | $40M | $109M | $68M | $72M | $78M | $137M | $135M | $254M |
| Stock-based compensation | $9M | $13M | $17M | $20M | $26M | $24M | $26M | $28M | $30M | $34M |
| Share buybacks (net) | $0 | -$100M | -$160M | -$175M | $0 | $0 | -$75M | $0 | -$225M | -$175M |
| Net borrowing | -$93M | -$61M | $96M | $32M | -$82M | -$18M | -$10M | -$12M | -$5M | — |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.4% | 16.1% | 4.2% | 11.1% | 7.8% | 7.3% | 6.7% | 10.5% | 9.9% | 19.0% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for HAE.
Open HAE in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Haemonetics's revenue in 2026?
$1.3B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Haemonetics generate?
$254M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Haemonetics's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.