Hyatt Hotels (H) revenue breakdown
By segment, Management and franchising is the largest at 67% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 10% a year over 3 years.
By product, Revenues for reimbursed costs is the largest at 50% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Distribution grew fastest, 69% a year over 4 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Hyatt Hotels reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.2B.
| Segments | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Management and franchising | — | — | — | $3.6B | $4.2B | $4.5B | $4.8B | 67% |
| Owned and leased | $1.9B | $525M | $855M | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.4B | 19% |
| Distribution | — | — | — | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.0B | $946M | 13% |
| Americas management and franchising | $2.8B | $1.3B | $1.8B | — | — | — | — | — |
| ASPAC management and franchising | $247M | $134M | $182M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Apple Leisure Group | — | — | $166M | — | — | — | — | — |
| EAME management and franchising | — | — | $79M | — | — | — | — | — |
| EAME/SW Asia management and franchising | $152M | $68M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Corporate and other | $67M | $38M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Hyatt Hotels reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.2B.
| Products | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues for reimbursed costs | $2.5B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $2.6B | $3.1B | $3.4B | $3.6B | 50% |
| Rooms and packages | $1.0B | $271M | $502M | $772M | $845M | $754M | $1.0B | 14% |
| Distribution | — | — | $115M | $986M | $1.0B | $1.0B | $946M | 13% |
| Franchise and other fees | — | $121M | $191M | $297M | $364M | $458M | $480M | 7% |
| Base management fees | $260M | $96M | $169M | $319M | $374M | $399M | $446M | 6% |
| Incentive management fees | $151M | $22M | $58M | $192M | $232M | $242M | $272M | 4% |
| Food and beverage | $619M | $148M | $196M | $305M | $333M | $279M | $215M | 3% |
| Other | $181M | $94M | $140M | $158M | $161M | $141M | $144M | 2% |
| Other revenues | $125M | $58M | $109M | $273M | $300M | $69M | $39M | 1% |
| Franchise fees | $141M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other fees | $56M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Contra revenue | -$22M | -$30M | -$35M | -$31M | -$47M | -$69M | -$86M | -1% |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Hyatt Hotels reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.1B.
| Regions | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $4.1B | $1.7B | $2.3B | $4.6B | $5.1B | $5.0B | $5.0B | 70% |
| All foreign | $878M | $336M | $717M | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $2.1B | 30% |
Questions
Where does Hyatt Hotels make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Management and franchising $4.8B, Owned and leased $1.4B, Distribution $946M.
From Hyatt Hotels's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.