Granite Construction (GVA) revenue breakdown

Industrials · Engineering & Construction · Market cap $4.4B

By segment, Construction is the largest at 83% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Materials grew fastest, 13% a year over 9 years.

By product, Construction is the largest at 85% of fiscal 2023 revenue; Materials grew fastest, 10% a year over 6 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as Granite Construction reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $4.4B.

Segments2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
Construction———$2.6B$3.2B$3.1B$2.8B$3.0B$3.4B$3.7B 83%
Materials$261M$293M$369M$339M$381M$426M$497M$517M$592M$769M 17%
Transportation$1.6B$1.9B$1.9B——————— —
Specialty$465M$621M$626M——————— —
Water$161M$133M$346M——————— —

Revenue by product

Fiscal years, as Granite Construction reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2023 total $3.5B.

Products2017201820192020202120222023Share
Construction——$2.6B$3.2B$3.1B$2.8B$3.0B 85%
Materials$293M$369M$339M$381M$426M$497M$517M 15%
Transportation$1.9B$1.9B————— —
Specialty$621M$626M————— —
Water$133M$346M————— —

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as Granite Construction reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2023 total $3.5B.

Regions20192020202120222023Share
Mountain$849M$1.2B$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B 40%
California$986M$1.2B$1.1B$1.1B$1.3B 37%
Central$1.1B$1.2B$1.1B$898M$821M 23%
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for GVA.
Open GVA in Investingly

Questions

Where does Granite Construction make its money?

In fiscal 2025, by segment: Construction $3.7B, Materials $769M.

From Granite Construction's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.