Greenbrier Companies (GBX) revenue breakdown

Industrials · Railroads · Market cap $1.1B

By segment, Manufacturing is the largest at 92% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 4% a year over 9 years.

By region, UNITED STATES is the largest at 75% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Foreign grew fastest, 9% a year over 9 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as Greenbrier Companies reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $3.2B.

Segments2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
Manufacturing$2.1B$1.7B$2.0B$2.4B$2.3B$1.3B$2.5B$3.8B$3.3B$3.0B 92%
Leasing & Fleet Management$261M$131M$128M$158M$158M$138M$153M$180M$232M$249M 8%
Maintenance Services$322M$313M$347M$445M$325M$298M$348M——— —

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as Greenbrier Companies reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $3.2B.

Regions2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
UNITED STATES$2.3B$1.7B$1.8B$2.1B$2.0B$1.2B$2.5B$3.2B$2.8B$2.4B 75%
Foreign$382M$495M$679M$918M$774M$526M$526M$709M$757M$809M 25%
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for GBX.
Open GBX in Investingly

Questions

Where does Greenbrier Companies make its money?

In fiscal 2025, by segment: Manufacturing $3.0B, Leasing & Fleet Management $249M.

From Greenbrier Companies's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.