Equinix (EQIX) revenue breakdown
By segment, Americas is the largest at 45% of fiscal 2025 revenue; EMEA grew fastest, 10% a year over 7 years.
By product, Colocation is the largest at 70% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Interconnection grew fastest, 11% a year over 7 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Equinix reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $9.2B.
| Segments | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Americas | $2.5B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $3.0B | $3.3B | $3.6B | $3.9B | $4.1B | 45% |
| EMEA | $1.6B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.8B | $3.0B | $3.1B | 34% |
| Asia-Pacific | $1.0B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $2.0B | 21% |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Equinix reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $9.2B.
| Products | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colocation | $3.7B | $4.0B | $4.3B | $4.6B | $5.1B | $5.8B | $6.1B | $6.5B | 70% |
| Interconnection | $802M | $894M | $1.0B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.7B | 18% |
| Non-recurring revenues | $295M | $324M | $341M | $415M | $392M | $443M | $564M | $478M | 5% |
| Managed infrastructure | $280M | $293M | $337M | $381M | $415M | $452M | $467M | $466M | 5% |
| Other | $25M | $30M | $38M | $36M | $105M | $133M | $140M | $143M | 2% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for EQIX.
Open EQIX in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does Equinix make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Americas $4.1B, EMEA $3.1B, Asia-Pacific $2.0B.
From Equinix's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.