Estee Lauder Companies (EL) financial statements
Estee Lauder Companies reported revenue of $15.0B in fiscal 2026, up 2.7% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $182M and the operating margin 5.2%, against 14.4% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $1.3B, and the company returned $508M in dividends and $70M in net buybacks.
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Estee Lauder Companies's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.8B | $13.7B | $14.9B | $14.3B | $16.2B | $17.7B | $15.9B | $15.6B | $14.3B | $15.0B |
| Cost of revenue | $2.4B | $2.8B | $3.4B | $3.6B | $3.8B | $4.3B | $4.6B | $4.4B | $3.7B | $3.7B |
| Gross profit | $9.4B | $10.8B | $11.5B | $10.7B | $12.4B | $13.4B | $11.3B | $11.2B | $10.6B | $11.4B |
| Selling, general and admin | $7.5B | $8.6B | $8.9B | $8.6B | $9.4B | $9.9B | $9.6B | $9.6B | $9.5B | $9.7B |
| Operating income | $1.7B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $606M | $2.6B | $3.2B | $1.5B | $970M | -$785M | $780M |
| Interest expense | $103M | $128M | $133M | $161M | $173M | $167M | $255M | $378M | $357M | $334M |
| Pre-tax income | $1.6B | $2.0B | $2.3B | $1.0B | $3.3B | $3.0B | $1.4B | $772M | -$1.0B | $517M |
| Income tax | $361M | $863M | $513M | $350M | $456M | $628M | $387M | $363M | $93M | $335M |
| Net income | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.8B | $684M | $2.9B | $2.4B | $1.0B | $390M | -$1.1B | $182M |
| EPS (diluted) | $3.35 | $2.95 | $4.82 | $1.86 | $7.79 | $6.55 | $2.79 | $1.08 | -$3.15 | $0.50 |
| Diluted shares | 373M | 376M | 370M | 367M | 368M | 365M | 361M | 361M | 360M | 365M |
| Gross margin | 79.4% | 79.2% | 77.2% | 75.2% | 76.4% | 75.7% | 71.3% | 71.7% | 74.0% | 75.5% |
| Operating margin | 14.4% | 15.0% | 15.6% | 4.2% | 16.1% | 17.9% | 9.5% | 6.2% | -5.5% | 5.2% |
| Net margin | 10.6% | 8.1% | 12.0% | 4.8% | 17.7% | 13.5% | 6.3% | 2.5% | -7.9% | 1.2% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Estee Lauder Companies's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $1.7B | $2.7B | $3.0B | $5.0B | $5.0B | $4.0B | $4.0B | $3.4B | $2.9B | $3.5B |
| Receivables | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $1.2B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.5B |
| Inventory | $1.5B | $1.6B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $2.5B | $2.9B | $3.0B | $2.2B | $2.1B | $2.0B |
| Total current assets | $5.0B | $6.2B | $7.2B | $8.9B | $9.8B | $9.3B | $9.1B | $7.9B | $7.1B | $7.6B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $1.7B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.6B | $3.2B | $3.1B | $3.2B | $2.8B |
| Goodwill | $1.9B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $1.4B | $2.6B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.1B |
| Total assets | $11.6B | $12.6B | $13.2B | $17.8B | $22.0B | $20.9B | $23.4B | $21.7B | $19.9B | $19.8B |
| Total current liabilities | $2.8B | $3.3B | $4.6B | $5.2B | $5.3B | $5.8B | $6.2B | $5.7B | $5.4B | $6.2B |
| Long-term debt | $3.4B | $3.4B | $2.9B | $4.9B | $5.5B | $5.1B | $7.1B | $7.3B | $7.3B | $6.8B |
| Total liabilities | $7.2B | $7.9B | $8.7B | $13.8B | $15.9B | $15.3B | $17.8B | $16.4B | $16.0B | $16.0B |
| Shareholders' equity | $4.4B | $4.7B | $4.4B | $3.9B | $6.1B | $5.6B | $5.6B | $5.3B | $3.9B | $3.8B |
| Net debt | $2.4B | $1.4B | $425M | $1.1B | $611M | $1.5B | $4.1B | $4.4B | $4.4B | $3.8B |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Estee Lauder Companies's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $1.8B | $2.6B | $2.5B | $2.3B | $3.6B | $3.0B | $1.7B | $2.4B | $1.3B | $1.8B |
| Capital spending | $504M | $629M | $744M | $623M | $637M | $1.0B | $1.0B | $919M | $602M | $457M |
| Free cash flow | $1.3B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $3.0B | $2.0B | $728M | $1.4B | $670M | $1.3B |
| Stock-based compensation | $219M | $236M | $243M | $213M | $327M | $331M | $267M | $325M | $304M | $310M |
| Dividends paid | $486M | $546M | $609M | $503M | $753M | $840M | $925M | $947M | $618M | $508M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$413M | -$759M | -$1.6B | -$893M | -$733M | -$2.3B | -$271M | -$35M | -$35M | -$70M |
| Net borrowing | $1.7B | -$8M | -$171M | $755M | -$744M | -$4M | $983M | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | 10.9% | 14.1% | 11.9% | 11.6% | 18.5% | 11.3% | 4.6% | 9.2% | 4.7% | 8.7% |
| Dividends per share | $1.30 | $1.45 | $1.64 | $1.37 | $2.05 | $2.30 | $2.56 | $2.62 | $1.72 | $1.39 |
Questions
What was Estee Lauder Companies's revenue in 2026?
$15.0B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Estee Lauder Companies generate?
$1.3B in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Estee Lauder Companies's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.