Dana (DAN) revenue breakdown
By segment, Light Vehicle Segment is the largest at 70% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 6% a year over 8 years.
By region, North America is the largest at 60% of fiscal 2025 revenue; South America grew fastest, 4% a year over 8 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Dana reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.5B.
| Segments | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light Vehicle Segment | $3.2B | $3.6B | $3.6B | $3.0B | $3.8B | $4.1B | $5.0B | $5.2B | $5.2B | 70% |
| Commercial Vehicle Segment | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.2B | $1.5B | $2.0B | $2.6B | $2.5B | $2.3B | 30% |
| Off-Highway Segment | $1.5B | $1.8B | $2.4B | $2.0B | $2.6B | $2.9B | — | — | — | — |
| Power Technologies Segment | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $917M | $1.0B | $1.1B | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Dana reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.5B.
| Regions | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $3.7B | $4.1B | $4.5B | $3.6B | $4.2B | $4.9B | $4.4B | $4.7B | $4.5B | 60% |
| Europe | $2.2B | $2.5B | $2.6B | $2.2B | $2.8B | $3.1B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.5B | 20% |
| Asia Pacific | $867M | $1.0B | $1.0B | $937M | $1.3B | $1.4B | $964M | $860M | $824M | 11% |
| South America | $500M | $546M | $509M | $358M | $590M | $788M | $669M | $728M | $672M | 9% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for DAN.
Open DAN in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does Dana make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Light Vehicle Segment $5.2B, Commercial Vehicle Segment $2.3B.
From Dana's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.