CommVault Systems (CVLT) financial statements
CommVault Systems reported revenue of $1.2B in fiscal 2026, up 7.0% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $71M and the operating margin 6.3%, against -0.2% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $237M, and the company returned $446M in net buybacks.
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from CommVault Systems's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $645M | $699M | $711M | $671M | $723M | $770M | $785M | $839M | $996M | $1.2B |
| Cost of revenue | $85M | $98M | $117M | $117M | $109M | $114M | $135M | $152M | $179M | $223M |
| Gross profit | $560M | $601M | $594M | $554M | $614M | $656M | $649M | $688M | $817M | $961M |
| Research and development | $80M | $91M | $93M | $110M | $133M | $154M | $142M | $132M | $146M | $162M |
| Selling, general and admin | $473M | $501M | $471M | $428M | $424M | $445M | $445M | $469M | $572M | $682M |
| Operating income | -$1M | -$946,000 | $5M | -$18M | -$22M | $42M | -$16M | $75M | $74M | $74M |
| Interest expense | $957,000 | $1M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $109,000 | $472,000 | $415,000 | $416,000 | $4M |
| Pre-tax income | -$2M | -$4M | $10M | -$13M | -$21M | $43M | -$15M | $84M | $81M | $92M |
| Income tax | -$1M | $58M | $7M | -$7M | $10M | $10M | $20M | -$85M | $5M | $21M |
| Net income | -$508,000 | -$62M | $4M | -$6M | -$31M | $34M | -$36M | $169M | $76M | $71M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$0.01 | -$1.37 | $0.07 | -$0.12 | -$0.66 | $0.71 | -$0.80 | $3.75 | $1.68 | $1.58 |
| Diluted shares | 45M | 45M | 48M | 46M | 47M | 47M | 45M | 45M | 45M | 45M |
| Gross margin | 86.8% | 86.0% | 83.5% | 82.5% | 84.9% | 85.2% | 82.7% | 81.9% | 82.0% | 81.2% |
| Operating margin | -0.2% | -0.1% | 0.7% | -2.6% | -3.1% | 5.4% | -2.0% | 9.0% | 7.4% | 6.3% |
| Net margin | -0.1% | -8.9% | 0.5% | -0.8% | -4.3% | 4.4% | -4.6% | 20.1% | 7.6% | 6.0% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from CommVault Systems's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $450M | $462M | $458M | $332M | $397M | $268M | $288M | $313M | $302M | $900M |
| Receivables | $140M | $162M | $177M | $147M | $188M | $194M | $210M | $223M | $252M | $330M |
| Total current assets | $606M | $647M | $655M | $514M | $608M | $484M | $551M | $595M | $635M | $1.3B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $132M | $129M | $123M | $115M | $113M | $107M | $8M | $8M | $8M | $10M |
| Goodwill | — | — | $0 | $112M | $112M | $128M | $128M | $128M | $185M | $209M |
| Total assets | $830M | $819M | $822M | $845M | $904M | $816M | $783M | $944M | $1.1B | $1.9B |
| Total current liabilities | $288M | $324M | $326M | $329M | $373M | $394M | $410M | $485M | $555M | $658M |
| Total liabilities | $363M | $415M | $431M | $433M | $510M | $560M | $596M | $666M | $793M | $1.9B |
| Shareholders' equity | $467M | $404M | $391M | $412M | $394M | $256M | $186M | $278M | $325M | $7M |
| Net debt | -$329M | -$331M | -$328M | -$288M | -$397M | -$268M | -$288M | -$313M | -$302M | -$900M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from CommVault Systems's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $100M | $84M | $110M | $88M | $124M | $177M | $170M | $204M | $207M | $245M |
| Capital spending | $6M | $7M | $7M | $3M | $8M | $4M | $3M | $4M | $4M | $8M |
| Free cash flow | $94M | $77M | $104M | $85M | $116M | $173M | $167M | $200M | $204M | $237M |
| Stock-based compensation | $74M | $74M | $80M | $66M | $85M | $105M | $106M | $95M | $113M | $123M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$50M | -$112M | -$133M | -$77M | -$95M | -$305M | -$151M | -$184M | -$165M | -$446M |
| Free cash flow margin | 14.5% | 11.0% | 14.6% | 12.7% | 16.0% | 22.5% | 21.3% | 23.8% | 20.5% | 20.0% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for CVLT.
Open CVLT in InvestinglyQuestions
What was CommVault Systems's revenue in 2026?
$1.2B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does CommVault Systems generate?
$237M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From CommVault Systems's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.