Cintas (CTAS) financial statements
Cintas reported revenue of $11.3B in fiscal 2026, up 8.7% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $2.0B and the operating margin 23.1%, against 14.5% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $1.9B, and the company returned $701M in dividends and $952M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 6% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Cintas's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.3B | $6.5B | $6.9B | $7.1B | $7.1B | $7.9B | $8.8B | $9.6B | $10.3B | $11.3B |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | $4.6B | $4.9B | $5.2B | $5.6B |
| Gross profit | $2.4B | $2.9B | $3.1B | $3.2B | $3.3B | $3.6B | $4.2B | $4.7B | $5.2B | $5.7B |
| Selling, general and admin | $1.5B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.4B | $2.6B | $2.8B | $3.1B |
| Operating income | $774M | $950M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $2.4B | $2.6B |
| Interest expense | $87M | $110M | $102M | $105M | $98M | $89M | $111M | $101M | $101M | $106M |
| Pre-tax income | $687M | $841M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $2.0B | $2.3B | $2.5B |
| Income tax | $230M | $57M | $220M | $182M | $177M | $263M | $345M | $402M | $452M | $505M |
| Net income | $481M | $843M | $885M | $876M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $2.0B |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.09 | $1.89 | $2.00 | $2.03 | $2.56 | $2.91 | $3.25 | $3.79 | $4.40 | $4.91 |
| Diluted shares | 431M | 439M | 438M | 428M | 431M | 422M | 414M | 413M | 410M | 406M |
| Gross margin | 44.7% | 44.9% | 45.4% | 45.6% | 46.6% | 46.2% | 47.3% | 48.8% | 50.0% | 50.7% |
| Operating margin | 14.5% | 14.7% | 16.4% | 16.4% | 19.5% | 20.2% | 20.4% | 21.6% | 22.8% | 23.1% |
| Net margin | 9.0% | 13.0% | 12.8% | 12.4% | 15.6% | 15.7% | 15.3% | 16.4% | 17.5% | 17.8% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Cintas's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $191M | $139M | $97M | $145M | $494M | $90M | $124M | $342M | $264M | $289M |
| Receivables | $736M | $805M | $910M | $870M | $902M | $1.0B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.6B |
| Inventory | $278M | $280M | $335M | $409M | $482M | $472M | $507M | $410M | $447M | $446M |
| Total current assets | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.8B | $2.6B | $2.9B | $3.2B | $3.4B | $3.9B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.7B |
| Goodwill | $2.8B | $2.8B | $2.8B | $2.9B | $2.9B | $3.0B | $3.1B | $3.2B | $3.4B | $3.5B |
| Total assets | $6.8B | $7.0B | $7.4B | $7.7B | $8.2B | $8.1B | $8.5B | $9.2B | $9.8B | $10.5B |
| Total current liabilities | $1.1B | $776M | $1.1B | $885M | $1.9B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.8B | $1.6B | $2.7B |
| Long-term debt | $2.8B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $1.6B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $2.0B | $2.4B | $1.4B |
| Total liabilities | $4.5B | $3.9B | $4.4B | $4.4B | $4.5B | $4.8B | $4.7B | $4.9B | $5.1B | $5.4B |
| Shareholders' equity | $2.3B | $3.0B | $3.0B | $3.2B | $3.7B | $3.3B | $3.9B | $4.3B | $4.7B | $5.1B |
| Net debt | $3.0B | $2.4B | $2.8B | $2.4B | $2.0B | $2.7B | $2.4B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.1B |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Cintas's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $764M | $964M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.3B |
| Capital spending | $273M | $272M | $277M | $230M | $143M | $241M | $331M | $409M | $409M | $395M |
| Free cash flow | $491M | $692M | $791M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.9B |
| Stock-based compensation | $89M | $113M | $139M | $115M | $112M | $109M | $104M | $117M | $128M | $128M |
| Dividends paid | $142M | $176M | $221M | $268M | $451M | $375M | $450M | $531M | $612M | $701M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$21M | -$127M | -$1.0B | -$465M | -$554M | -$1.5B | -$399M | -$700M | -$935M | -$952M |
| Net borrowing | $1.7B | -$600M | $312M | -$312M | $0 | $252M | -$311M | -$13M | -$52M | $0 |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.2% | 10.7% | 11.5% | 15.0% | 17.1% | 16.5% | 14.2% | 17.3% | 17.0% | 16.7% |
| Dividends per share | $0.33 | $0.40 | $0.50 | $0.63 | $1.05 | $0.89 | $1.09 | $1.28 | $1.49 | $1.73 |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for CTAS.
Open CTAS in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Cintas's revenue in 2026?
$11.3B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Cintas generate?
$1.9B in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Cintas's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.