Columbia Sportswear (COLM) revenue breakdown

Consumer Cyclical · Apparel Manufacturing · Market cap $2.9B

By segment, United States is the largest at 64% of fiscal 2023 revenue; EMEA grew fastest, 9% a year over 7 years.

By product, Apparel, Accessories and Equipment is the largest at 80% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 4% a year over 9 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as Columbia Sportswear reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2023 total $3.5B.

Segments20162017201820192020202120222023Share
United States$1.5B$1.5B$1.7B$1.9B$1.6B$2.1B$2.3B$2.2B 64%
LAAP$454M$475M$530M$529M$424M$465M$474M$520M 15%
EMEA$253M$294M$351M$367M$299M$382M$439M$469M 13%
Canada$165M$177M$193M$203M$174M$219M$249M$257M 7%

Revenue by product

Fiscal years, as Columbia Sportswear reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $3.4B.

Products2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
Apparel, Accessories and Equipment$1.9B$1.9B$2.2B$2.3B$1.9B$2.4B$2.7B$2.7B$2.7B$2.7B 80%
Footwear$512M$538M$611M$701M$634M$737M$803M$811M$681M$685M 20%

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as Columbia Sportswear reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $3.4B.

Regions2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
United States$1.5B$1.5B$1.7B$1.9B$1.6B$2.1B$2.3B$2.2B$2.1B$2.0B 58%
LAAP$454M$475M$530M$529M$424M$465M$474M$520M$561M$611M 18%
EMEA$253M$294M$351M$367M$299M$382M$439M$469M$512M$577M 17%
Canada$165M$177M$193M$203M$174M$219M$249M$257M$228M$230M 7%
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for COLM.
Open COLM in Investingly

Questions

Where does Columbia Sportswear make its money?

In fiscal 2023, by segment: United States $2.2B, LAAP $520M, EMEA $469M, Canada $257M.

From Columbia Sportswear's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.