Celanese (CE) revenue breakdown

· Market cap $4.9B

By segment, Engineered Materials is the largest at 56% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 15% a year over 9 years.

By region, UNITED STATES is the largest at 27% of fiscal 2025 revenue; SWITZERLAND grew fastest, 98% a year over 5 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as Celanese reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $9.5B.

Segments2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
Engineered Materials$1.6B$2.2B$2.6B$2.4B$2.1B$2.7B$4.0B$6.1B$5.6B$5.4B 56%
Acetyl Chain$3.1B$3.4B$3.9B$3.3B$3.6B$5.8B$5.6B$4.8B$4.7B$4.2B 44%
Acetate Tow$821M$668M$649M$636M—————— —

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as Celanese reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $9.5B.

Regions2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
UNITED STATES$1.5B$1.6B$1.8B$1.7B$1.5B$2.0B$2.6B$2.8B$2.7B$2.6B 27%
SWITZERLAND————$81M$140M$165M$223M$294M$2.5B 26%
China$745M$833M$1.1B$859M$888M$1.6B$1.5B$2.0B$2.0B$1.8B 19%
Germany$1.5B$1.8B$2.3B$2.1B$1.8B$2.7B$2.9B$2.5B$2.2B$750M 8%
Singapore$758M$867M$997M$787M$627M$1.2B$1.2B$1.1B$1.0B$707M 7%
JAPAN————$10M$15M$87M$312M$278M$290M 3%
Mexico$214M$257M$307M$244M$200M$330M$359M$361M$344M$243M 3%
Other$150M$448M$301M$228M$172M$22M$154M$568M$468M$212M 2%
INDIA—————$34M$55M$150M$155M$148M 2%
BRAZIL—————$92M$122M$140M$140M$127M 1%
KOREA, REPUBLIC OF————$8M$8M$68M$154M$140M$127M 1%
CANADA$123M$92M$115M$75M$68M$98M$120M$146M$127M$108M 1%
BELGIUM$408M$295M$261M$259M$274M$268M$251M$499M$400M$2M 0%
FRANCE—————$28M$31M——— —
UNITED KINGDOM——————$13M——— —
SPAIN——————$11M——— —
ITALY——————$7M——— —
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for CE.
Open CE in Investingly

Questions

Where does Celanese make its money?

In fiscal 2025, by segment: Engineered Materials $5.4B, Acetyl Chain $4.2B.

From Celanese's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.