Celanese (CE) financial statements
Celanese reported revenue of $9.5B in fiscal 2025, up 6.6% a year over 9 years.
Net income was -$1.2B and the operating margin -8.2%, against 17.3% in 2016.
Free cash flow was $803M, and the company returned $13M in dividends.
The diluted share count fell 25% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Celanese's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.4B | $6.1B | $7.2B | $6.3B | $5.7B | $8.5B | $9.7B | $10.9B | $10.3B | $9.5B |
| Cost of revenue | $4.0B | $4.6B | $5.2B | $4.7B | $4.4B | $5.9B | $7.3B | $8.3B | $7.9B | $7.6B |
| Gross profit | $1.4B | $1.5B | $2.0B | $1.6B | $1.3B | $2.7B | $2.4B | $2.6B | $2.3B | $2.0B |
| Research and development | $78M | $73M | $72M | $67M | $74M | $86M | $112M | $146M | $130M | $125M |
| Selling, general and admin | $378M | $496M | $546M | $483M | $482M | $633M | $824M | $1.1B | $1.0B | $899M |
| Operating income | $934M | $857M | $1.3B | $834M | $664M | $1.9B | $1.4B | $1.7B | -$720M | -$786M |
| Interest expense | $120M | $122M | $125M | $115M | $109M | $91M | $405M | $720M | $676M | $701M |
| Pre-tax income | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.5B | $988M | $2.3B | $2.2B | $1.4B | $1.2B | -$1.0B | -$1.2B |
| Income tax | $122M | $213M | $292M | $124M | $247M | $330M | -$489M | -$795M | $507M | -$90M |
| Net income | $900M | $843M | $1.2B | $852M | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $1.9B | -$1.5B | -$1.2B |
| EPS (diluted) | $6.18 | $6.09 | $8.91 | $6.84 | $16.75 | $16.86 | $17.34 | $17.76 | -$14.11 | -$10.64 |
| Diluted shares | 146M | 138M | 135M | 125M | 118M | 112M | 109M | 109M | 109M | 110M |
| Gross margin | 26.1% | 24.6% | 27.6% | 25.5% | 22.9% | 31.4% | 24.6% | 23.6% | 22.8% | 20.5% |
| Operating margin | 17.3% | 14.0% | 18.6% | 13.2% | 11.7% | 22.8% | 14.2% | 15.2% | -7.0% | -8.2% |
| Net margin | 16.7% | 13.7% | 16.9% | 13.5% | 35.1% | 22.1% | 19.6% | 17.8% | -15.0% | -12.2% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Celanese's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $668M | $608M | $470M | $503M | $1.5B | $546M | $1.5B | $1.8B | $962M | $1.3B |
| Receivables | $801M | $986M | $1.0B | $850M | $792M | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $922M |
| Inventory | $720M | $900M | $1.0B | $1.0B | $978M | $1.5B | $2.8B | $2.4B | $2.3B | $2.2B |
| Total current assets | $2.5B | $2.8B | $2.9B | $2.8B | $3.8B | $3.8B | $6.6B | $6.2B | $5.1B | $5.7B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $3.6B | $3.8B | $3.7B | $3.7B | $3.9B | $4.2B | $5.6B | $5.6B | $5.3B | $5.1B |
| Goodwill | $796M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $7.1B | $7.0B | $5.4B | $4.2B |
| Total assets | $8.4B | $9.5B | $9.3B | $9.5B | $10.9B | $12.0B | $26.3B | $26.6B | $22.8B | $21.7B |
| Total current liabilities | $1.1B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $2.5B | $4.1B | $4.1B | $3.9B | $3.7B |
| Long-term debt | $2.9B | $3.3B | $3.0B | $3.4B | $3.2B | $3.2B | $13.4B | $12.3B | $11.1B | $11.4B |
| Total liabilities | $5.3B | $6.2B | $5.9B | $6.6B | $7.0B | $7.4B | $20.2B | $19.1B | $17.3B | $17.2B |
| Shareholders' equity | $2.6B | $2.9B | $3.0B | $2.5B | $3.5B | $4.2B | $5.6B | $7.1B | $5.1B | $4.0B |
| Net debt | $2.4B | $3.1B | $3.1B | $3.4B | $2.8B | $3.4B | $13.2B | $11.9B | $11.6B | $11.3B |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Celanese's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $893M | $803M | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $966M | $1.1B |
| Capital spending | $246M | $267M | $337M | $370M | $364M | $467M | $543M | $568M | $435M | $343M |
| Free cash flow | $647M | $536M | $1.2B | $1.1B | $979M | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $531M | $803M |
| Stock-based compensation | $31M | $47M | $71M | $48M | $28M | $95M | $60M | $40M | $32M | $24M |
| Dividends paid | $201M | $241M | $280M | $300M | $293M | $304M | $297M | $305M | $307M | $13M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$500M | -$500M | -$805M | -$996M | -$650M | -$1.0B | -$17M | $0 | $0 | — |
| Net borrowing | $30M | $385M | -$13M | $386M | -$30M | $204M | $10.2B | -$659M | -$705M | -$300M |
| Free cash flow margin | 12.0% | 8.7% | 17.1% | 17.2% | 17.3% | 15.1% | 13.2% | 12.2% | 5.2% | 8.4% |
| Dividends per share | $1.38 | $1.74 | $2.07 | $2.41 | $2.47 | $2.71 | $2.72 | $2.79 | $2.81 | $0.12 |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for CE.
Open CE in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Celanese's revenue in 2025?
$9.5B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Celanese generate?
$803M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Celanese's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.