Coeur Mining (CDE) financial statements
Coeur Mining reported revenue of $2.1B in fiscal 2025, up 15.4% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $586M.
Free cash flow was $666M.
The diluted share count rose 276% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Coeur Mining's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $572M | $710M | $626M | $712M | $785M | $833M | $786M | $821M | $1.1B | $2.1B |
| Cost of revenue | $335M | $440M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | $237M | $269M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and admin | $29M | $34M | $31M | $34M | $34M | $40M | $39M | $42M | $48M | $57M |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | — | — | -$39M | -$39M | $164M | $707M |
| Interest expense | $37M | $16M | $24M | $25M | $21M | $16M | $24M | $29M | $51M | — |
| Pre-tax income | -$11M | $40M | -$66M | -$358M | $63M | $4M | -$63M | -$68M | $126M | $683M |
| Income tax | -$33M | $29M | -$17M | -$11M | $37M | $35M | $15M | $35M | $67M | $97M |
| Net income | $55M | -$1M | -$48M | -$341M | $26M | -$31M | -$78M | -$104M | $59M | $586M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.34 | -$0.01 | -$0.26 | -$1.56 | $0.11 | -$0.13 | -$0.28 | -$0.30 | $0.15 | $0.95 |
| Diluted shares | 163M | 184M | 189M | 219M | 243M | 250M | 275M | 343M | 397M | 615M |
| Gross margin | 41.4% | 38.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | -5.0% | -4.7% | 15.6% | 34.2% |
| Net margin | 9.7% | -0.2% | -7.7% | -48.0% | 3.3% | -3.8% | -9.9% | -12.6% | 5.6% | 28.3% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Coeur Mining's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $118M | $192M | $115M | $56M | $93M | $57M | $93M | $62M | $55M | $554M |
| Receivables | $53M | $19M | $30M | $19M | $23M | $32M | $36M | $31M | $30M | $69M |
| Inventory | $93M | $58M | $66M | $56M | $51M | $51M | $62M | $77M | $79M | $163M |
| Total current assets | $411M | $450M | $298M | $210M | $270M | $290M | $300M | $267M | $273M | $973M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $193M | $255M | $298M | $249M | $230M | $320M | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $2.7B |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $626M |
| Total assets | $1.3B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $4.7B |
| Total current liabilities | $117M | $229M | $161M | $191M | $234M | $236M | $219M | $290M | $331M | $393M |
| Long-term debt | $199M | $381M | $434M | $273M | $253M | $458M | $491M | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | $550M | $886M | $860M | $712M | $710M | $934M | $957M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.4B |
| Shareholders' equity | $768M | $815M | $853M | $667M | $693M | $800M | $889M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $3.3B |
| Net debt | $92M | $219M | $344M | $240M | $183M | $431M | $454M | -$39M | -$24M | -$537M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Coeur Mining's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $126M | $208M | $17M | $92M | $149M | $110M | $26M | $67M | $174M | $887M |
| Capital spending | $94M | $137M | $141M | $100M | $99M | $310M | $352M | $365M | $183M | $221M |
| Free cash flow | $31M | $72M | -$123M | -$8M | $49M | -$199M | -$327M | -$297M | -$9M | $666M |
| Stock-based compensation | $10M | $11M | $8M | $9M | $9M | $14M | $10M | $11M | $12M | $19M |
| Free cash flow margin | 5.5% | 10.1% | -19.7% | -1.1% | 6.3% | -23.9% | -41.6% | -36.2% | -0.8% | 32.2% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for CDE.
Open CDE in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Coeur Mining's revenue in 2025?
$2.1B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Coeur Mining generate?
$666M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Coeur Mining's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.