Chemours (CC) financial statements
Chemours reported revenue of $5.8B in fiscal 2025, up 0.8% a year over 9 years.
Net income was -$386M.
Free cash flow was $51M, and the company returned $78M in dividends.
The diluted share count fell 18% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Chemours's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.4B | $6.2B | $6.6B | $5.5B | $5.0B | $6.3B | $6.8B | $6.1B | $5.8B | $5.8B |
| Cost of revenue | $4.3B | $4.4B | $4.7B | $4.5B | $3.9B | $5.0B | $5.2B | $4.8B | $4.6B | $4.9B |
| Gross profit | $1.1B | $1.7B | $2.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $902M |
| Research and development | $81M | $81M | $82M | $80M | $93M | $107M | $118M | $108M | $109M | $108M |
| Selling, general and admin | $946M | $626M | $657M | $548M | $527M | $592M | $710M | $1.3B | $598M | $799M |
| Interest expense | $219M | $214M | $195M | $208M | $210M | $185M | $163M | $208M | $263M | $269M |
| Pre-tax income | -$11M | $912M | $1.2B | -$124M | $179M | $676M | $741M | -$318M | $106M | -$277M |
| Income tax | -$18M | $165M | $159M | -$72M | -$40M | $68M | $163M | -$66M | $37M | $109M |
| Net income | $7M | $746M | $995M | -$52M | $219M | $608M | $578M | -$253M | $69M | -$386M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.04 | $3.91 | $5.45 | -$0.32 | $1.32 | $3.60 | $3.65 | -$1.70 | $0.46 | -$2.57 |
| Diluted shares | 183M | 191M | 183M | 165M | 166M | 169M | 158M | 149M | 150M | 150M |
| Gross margin | 20.4% | 28.2% | 29.7% | 19.2% | 21.5% | 21.8% | 23.7% | 21.4% | 19.8% | 15.5% |
| Net margin | 0.1% | 12.1% | 15.0% | -0.9% | 4.4% | 9.6% | 8.5% | -4.2% | 1.2% | -6.6% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Chemours's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $902M | $1.6B | $1.2B | $943M | $1.1B | $1.5B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $713M | $670M |
| Receivables | $807M | $919M | $861M | $674M | $511M | $720M | $626M | $622M | $770M | $679M |
| Inventory | $767M | $935M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $939M | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.6B |
| Total current assets | $2.6B | $3.5B | $3.3B | $2.8B | $2.6B | $3.3B | $3.2B | $3.8B | $3.0B | $3.0B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $2.8B | $3.0B | $3.3B | $3.6B | $3.5B | $3.2B | $3.2B | $3.2B | $3.2B | $3.1B |
| Goodwill | $153M | $153M | — | $153M | $153M | $102M | $102M | $102M | $46M | $46M |
| Total assets | $6.1B | $7.3B | $7.4B | $7.3B | $7.1B | $7.5B | $7.6B | $8.2B | $7.5B | $7.4B |
| Total current liabilities | $1.8B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $2.5B | $1.8B | $1.7B |
| Long-term debt | $3.5B | $4.1B | $4.0B | $4.0B | $4.0B | $3.7B | $3.6B | $4.0B | $4.1B | $4.1B |
| Total liabilities | $6.0B | $6.4B | $6.3B | $6.6B | $6.3B | $6.5B | $6.5B | $7.5B | $6.9B | $7.1B |
| Shareholders' equity | $100M | $860M | $1.0B | $689M | $813M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $721M | $571M | $250M |
| Net debt | $2.6B | $2.6B | $2.8B | $3.2B | $2.9B | $2.3B | $2.5B | $2.8B | $3.4B | $3.5B |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Chemours's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $594M | $640M | $1.1B | $650M | $807M | $814M | $755M | $556M | -$633M | $264M |
| Capital spending | $338M | $411M | $498M | $481M | $267M | $277M | $307M | $370M | $360M | $213M |
| Free cash flow | $256M | $229M | $642M | $169M | $540M | $537M | $448M | $186M | -$993M | $51M |
| Stock-based compensation | $19M | $29M | $24M | $19M | $16M | $34M | $27M | $18M | $15M | $21M |
| Dividends paid | $22M | $22M | $148M | $164M | $164M | $164M | $154M | $149M | $148M | $78M |
| Share buybacks (net) | $0 | -$106M | -$644M | -$322M | $0 | -$173M | -$495M | -$69M | — | — |
| Net borrowing | -$381M | $468M | -$159M | — | — | $650M | $0 | $648M | $606M | $748M |
| Free cash flow margin | 4.7% | 3.7% | 9.7% | 3.1% | 10.9% | 8.5% | 6.6% | 3.1% | -17.2% | 0.9% |
| Dividends per share | $0.12 | $0.12 | $0.81 | $1.00 | $0.99 | $0.97 | $0.97 | $1.00 | $0.99 | $0.52 |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for CC.
Open CC in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Chemours's revenue in 2025?
$5.8B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Chemours generate?
$51M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Chemours's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.