ConAgra Foods (CAG) financial statements
ConAgra Foods reported revenue of $11.3B in fiscal 2026, up 4.1% a year over 9 years.
Net income was -$1.9B and the operating margin -14.4%, against 15.8% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $979M, and the company returned $670M in dividends and $15M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count rose 10% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from ConAgra Foods's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.8B | $7.9B | $9.5B | $11.1B | $11.2B | $11.5B | $12.3B | $12.1B | $11.6B | $11.3B |
| Cost of revenue | $5.5B | $5.6B | $6.9B | $8.0B | $8.0B | $8.7B | $9.0B | $8.7B | $8.6B | $8.6B |
| Gross profit | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.7B | $3.1B | $3.2B | $2.8B | $3.3B | $3.3B | $3.0B | $2.7B |
| Research and development | $45M | $47M | $56M | $56M | $51M | $53M | $58M | $61M | $61M | $63M |
| Selling, general and admin | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.4B |
| Operating income | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $1.6B | $1.1B | $853M | $1.4B | -$1.6B |
| Pre-tax income | $730M | $875M | $823M | $970M | $1.4B | $1.2B | $902M | $610M | $1.2B | -$1.8B |
| Income tax | $255M | $175M | $219M | $201M | $194M | $290M | $219M | $262M | $4M | $92M |
| Net income | $639M | $808M | $678M | $840M | $1.3B | $888M | $684M | $347M | $1.2B | -$1.9B |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.46 | $1.98 | $1.52 | $1.72 | $2.66 | $1.84 | $1.42 | $0.72 | $2.40 | -$4.00 |
| Diluted shares | 436M | 407M | 446M | 489M | 488M | 482M | 481M | 480M | 480M | 479M |
| Gross margin | 29.9% | 29.6% | 27.8% | 27.8% | 28.4% | 24.6% | 26.6% | 27.7% | 25.9% | 23.9% |
| Operating margin | 15.8% | 17.8% | 17.2% | 16.4% | 19.1% | 13.8% | 8.8% | 7.1% | 11.8% | -14.4% |
| Net margin | 8.2% | 10.2% | 7.1% | 7.6% | 11.6% | 7.7% | 5.6% | 2.9% | 9.9% | -17.0% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from ConAgra Foods's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $251M | $128M | $237M | $553M | $79M | $83M | $93M | $78M | $68M | $218M |
| Receivables | $563M | $569M | $818M | $861M | $794M | $867M | $953M | $872M | $770M | $658M |
| Inventory | $928M | $989M | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.7B | $2.0B | $2.2B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $1.9B |
| Total current assets | $2.0B | $1.9B | $2.7B | $2.9B | $2.7B | $3.0B | $3.4B | $3.1B | $3.1B | $2.9B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $1.6B | $1.6B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $2.7B | $2.8B | $2.8B | $2.9B |
| Goodwill | $4.3B | $4.5B | $11.4B | $11.3B | $11.3B | $11.3B | $10.9B | $10.3B | $10.5B | $8.1B |
| Total assets | $10.1B | $10.4B | $22.2B | $22.3B | $22.2B | $22.4B | $22.1B | $20.9B | $20.9B | $17.3B |
| Total current liabilities | $1.7B | $2.3B | $2.1B | $3.3B | $3.3B | $3.5B | $4.4B | $3.2B | $4.3B | $3.2B |
| Long-term debt | $2.8B | $3.2B | $10.7B | $8.9B | $8.3B | $8.1B | $7.1B | $7.5B | $6.2B | $6.5B |
| Total liabilities | $6.0B | $6.6B | $14.8B | $14.4B | $13.6B | $13.6B | $13.2B | $12.4B | $12.0B | $10.9B |
| Shareholders' equity | $4.0B | $3.7B | $7.4B | $7.9B | $8.6B | $8.8B | $8.7B | $8.4B | $8.9B | $6.4B |
| Net debt | $2.7B | $3.4B | $10.4B | $9.2B | $8.2B | $8.7B | $8.5B | $7.4B | $7.2B | $7.0B |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from ConAgra Foods's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $1.2B | $954M | $1.1B | $1.8B | $1.5B | $1.2B | $995M | $2.0B | $1.7B | $1.4B |
| Capital spending | $242M | $252M | $353M | $370M | $506M | $464M | $362M | $388M | $389M | $423M |
| Free cash flow | $928M | $703M | $772M | $1.5B | $962M | $713M | $633M | $1.6B | $1.3B | $979M |
| Stock-based compensation | $36M | $38M | $34M | $59M | $64M | $26M | $79M | $31M | $42M | $55M |
| Dividends paid | $415M | $342M | $356M | $414M | $475M | $582M | $624M | $659M | $669M | $670M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$1.0B | -$967M | $0 | $0 | -$298M | -$50M | -$150M | — | -$64M | -$15M |
| Net borrowing | -$1.1B | $7M | -$4.2B | -$947M | -$2.5B | -$48M | -$712M | -$1.8B | -$281M | -$1.0B |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.9% | 8.9% | 8.1% | 13.3% | 8.6% | 6.2% | 5.2% | 13.5% | 11.2% | 8.7% |
| Dividends per share | $0.95 | $0.84 | $0.80 | $0.85 | $0.97 | $1.21 | $1.30 | $1.37 | $1.40 | $1.40 |
Questions
What was ConAgra Foods's revenue in 2026?
$11.3B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does ConAgra Foods generate?
$979M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From ConAgra Foods's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.