Betterware de México, S.A.P.I. de C.V. (BWMX) financial statements
Betterware de México, S.A.P.I. de C.V. reported revenue of 14.1B MXN in fiscal 2024, up 38.4% a year over 7 years.
Net income was 712M MXN.
Free cash flow was 1.6B MXN, and the company returned 998M MXN in dividends.
The diluted share count rose 123225% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (MXN).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in MXN, from Betterware de México, S.A.P.I. de C.V.'s 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.4B MXN | 2.3B MXN | 3.1B MXN | 7.3B MXN | 10.0B MXN | 11.5B MXN | 13.0B MXN | 14.1B MXN |
| Cost of revenue | 558M MXN | 958M MXN | 1.3B MXN | 3.3B MXN | 4.4B MXN | 4.0B MXN | 4.3B MXN | 4.5B MXN |
| Gross profit | 892M MXN | 1.4B MXN | 1.8B MXN | 4.0B MXN | 5.6B MXN | 7.5B MXN | 8.7B MXN | 9.6B MXN |
| Selling, general and admin | 496M MXN | 703M MXN | 870M MXN | 1.5B MXN | 2.5B MXN | 5.0B MXN | 5.8B MXN | 6.7B MXN |
| Interest expense | 118M MXN | 86M MXN | 85M MXN | 80M MXN | 76M MXN | 543M MXN | 828M MXN | 640M MXN |
| Pre-tax income | 305M MXN | 449M MXN | 705M MXN | 881M MXN | 2.6B MXN | 1.4B MXN | 1.4B MXN | 1.2B MXN |
| Income tax | 97M MXN | 150M MXN | 233M MXN | 543M MXN | 824M MXN | 517M MXN | 380M MXN | 469M MXN |
| Net income | 208M MXN | 299M MXN | 472M MXN | 338M MXN | 1.8B MXN | 873M MXN | 1.0B MXN | 712M MXN |
| EPS (diluted) | — | 9.91 MXN | 15.63 MXN | 9.84 MXN | 48.33 MXN | 23.41 MXN | 27.89 MXN | 19.11 MXN |
| Diluted shares | 0M | 30M | 30M | 34M | 37M | 37M | 37M | 37M |
| Gross margin | 61.5% | 58.6% | 58.5% | 54.7% | 56.2% | 65.4% | 67.2% | 67.9% |
| Net margin | 14.3% | 12.9% | 15.3% | 4.7% | 18.0% | 7.6% | 8.0% | 5.0% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in MXN, from Betterware de México, S.A.P.I. de C.V.'s 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 231M MXN | 177M MXN | 795M MXN | 1.3B MXN | 2.2B MXN | 816M MXN | 550M MXN | 297M MXN |
| Receivables | — | 199M MXN | 247M MXN | 735M MXN | 24,000 MXN | 61,000 MXN | 1.1B MXN | 121M MXN |
| Inventory | — | 302M MXN | 346M MXN | 1.3B MXN | 1.3B MXN | 2.1B MXN | 2.0B MXN | 2.5B MXN |
| Total current assets | — | 730M MXN | 881M MXN | 2.9B MXN | 3.4B MXN | 4.4B MXN | 4.0B MXN | 4.5B MXN |
| Property, plant and equipment | — | 43M MXN | 207M MXN | 791M MXN | 1.1B MXN | 3.0B MXN | 2.9B MXN | 1.8B MXN |
| Goodwill | 348M MXN | 348M MXN | 348M MXN | 348M MXN | 371M MXN | 1.6B MXN | 1.6B MXN | 1.6B MXN |
| Total assets | — | 1.5B MXN | 1.8B MXN | 4.4B MXN | 5.2B MXN | 11.3B MXN | 11.1B MXN | 10.5B MXN |
| Total current liabilities | — | 734M MXN | 878M MXN | 2.9B MXN | 2.4B MXN | 3.1B MXN | 3.8B MXN | 4.8B MXN |
| Long-term debt | — | 563M MXN | 530M MXN | 524M MXN | 1.5B MXN | 5.9B MXN | 4.6B MXN | 3.7B MXN |
| Total liabilities | — | 1.4B MXN | 1.5B MXN | 3.5B MXN | 4.0B MXN | 10.2B MXN | 9.6B MXN | 9.3B MXN |
| Shareholders' equity | 179M MXN | 80M MXN | 274M MXN | 882M MXN | 1.2B MXN | 1.1B MXN | 1.5B MXN | 1.2B MXN |
| Net debt | -231M MXN | 476M MXN | 464M MXN | -20M MXN | 335M MXN | 5.3B MXN | 4.6B MXN | 4.5B MXN |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in MXN, from Betterware de México, S.A.P.I. de C.V.'s 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 373M MXN | 338M MXN | 605M MXN | 1.8B MXN | 1.5B MXN | 1.4B MXN | 2.4B MXN | 1.8B MXN |
| Capital spending | 34M MXN | 21M MXN | 183M MXN | 618M MXN | 402M MXN | 4.9B MXN | 262M MXN | 182M MXN |
| Free cash flow | 339M MXN | 317M MXN | 423M MXN | 1.2B MXN | 1.1B MXN | -3.5B MXN | 2.1B MXN | 1.6B MXN |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | 33M MXN | — | 6M MXN | 4M MXN | — |
| Dividends paid | — | 235M MXN | 343M MXN | 830M MXN | 1.4B MXN | 950M MXN | 649M MXN | 998M MXN |
| Net borrowing | -154M MXN | 15M MXN | 21M MXN | -45M MXN | 873M MXN | 4.7B MXN | -1.1B MXN | -292M MXN |
| Free cash flow margin | 23.4% | 13.7% | 13.7% | 16.6% | 10.6% | -30.1% | 16.2% | 11.5% |
| Dividends per share | — | 7.79 MXN | 11.36 MXN | 24.14 MXN | 37.50 MXN | 25.47 MXN | 17.41 MXN | 26.80 MXN |
Questions
What was Betterware de México, S.A.P.I. de C.V.'s revenue in 2024?
14.1B MXN in fiscal 2024, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Betterware de México, S.A.P.I. de C.V. generate?
1.6B MXN in fiscal 2024 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Betterware de México, S.A.P.I. de C.V.'s annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.