Builders FirstSource (BLDR) financial statements
Builders FirstSource reported revenue of $15.2B in fiscal 2025, up 10.1% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $435M and the operating margin 5.2%, against 3.7% in 2016.
Free cash flow was $853M, and the company returned $414M in net buybacks.
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Builders FirstSource's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.4B | $7.0B | $7.7B | $7.3B | $8.6B | $19.9B | $22.7B | $17.1B | $16.4B | $15.2B |
| Cost of revenue | $4.8B | $5.3B | $5.8B | $5.3B | $6.3B | $14.0B | $15.0B | $11.1B | $11.0B | $10.6B |
| Gross profit | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.2B | $5.9B | $7.7B | $6.0B | $5.4B | $4.6B |
| Selling, general and admin | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $3.5B | $4.0B | $3.8B | $3.8B | $3.8B |
| Operating income | $236M | $285M | $369M | $392M | $544M | $2.4B | $3.8B | $2.2B | $1.6B | $786M |
| Interest expense | $215M | $193M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pre-tax income | $22M | $92M | $261M | $283M | $408M | $2.3B | $3.6B | $2.0B | $1.4B | $512M |
| Income tax | -$123M | $53M | $56M | $61M | $95M | $526M | $822M | $444M | $310M | $77M |
| Net income | $144M | $39M | $205M | $222M | $314M | $1.7B | $2.7B | $1.5B | $1.1B | $435M |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.27 | $0.34 | $1.76 | $1.90 | $2.66 | $8.48 | $16.82 | $11.94 | $9.06 | $3.89 |
| Diluted shares | 114M | 116M | 117M | 117M | 118M | 203M | 163M | 129M | 119M | 112M |
| Gross margin | 25.1% | 24.6% | 24.9% | 27.2% | 26.0% | 29.4% | 34.1% | 35.2% | 32.8% | 30.4% |
| Operating margin | 3.7% | 4.1% | 4.8% | 5.4% | 6.4% | 12.0% | 16.6% | 12.7% | 9.7% | 5.2% |
| Net margin | 2.3% | 0.6% | 2.7% | 3.0% | 3.7% | 8.7% | 12.1% | 9.0% | 6.6% | 2.9% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Builders FirstSource's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $14M | $58M | $10M | $14M | $424M | $43M | $80M | $66M | $154M | $182M |
| Receivables | $569M | $632M | $654M | $615M | $823M | $1.7B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.1B |
| Inventory | $542M | $602M | $597M | $561M | $785M | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.1B |
| Total current assets | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $2.2B | $4.0B | $3.5B | $3.3B | $3.1B | $2.9B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $656M | $639M | $670M | $722M | $749M | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $2.2B |
| Goodwill | $740M | $740M | $740M | $769M | $785M | $3.3B | $3.5B | $3.6B | $3.7B | $4.1B |
| Total assets | $2.9B | $3.0B | $2.9B | $3.2B | $4.2B | $10.7B | $10.6B | $10.5B | $10.6B | $11.2B |
| Total current liabilities | $755M | $798M | $731M | $821M | $1.1B | $2.1B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.6B |
| Long-term debt | — | $1.8B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $3.0B | $3.0B | $3.2B | $3.7B | $4.4B |
| Total liabilities | $2.6B | $2.6B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $3.0B | $5.9B | $5.6B | $5.8B | $6.3B | $6.9B |
| Shareholders' equity | $310M | $376M | $596M | $825M | $1.2B | $4.8B | $5.0B | $4.7B | $4.3B | $4.4B |
| Net debt | -$14M | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $2.9B | $2.9B | $3.1B | $3.5B | $4.2B |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Builders FirstSource's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $158M | $179M | $283M | $504M | $260M | $1.7B | $3.6B | $2.3B | $1.9B | $1.2B |
| Capital spending | $43M | $62M | $101M | $113M | $112M | $228M | $340M | $476M | $381M | $363M |
| Free cash flow | $116M | $116M | $181M | $391M | $148M | $1.5B | $3.3B | $1.8B | $1.5B | $853M |
| Stock-based compensation | $11M | $14M | $14M | $12M | $17M | $31M | $31M | $49M | $63M | $54M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$1M | -$3M | -$5M | -$10M | -$4M | -$1.7B | -$2.6B | -$1.8B | -$1.5B | -$414M |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.8% | 1.7% | 2.3% | 5.4% | 1.7% | 7.6% | 14.3% | 10.7% | 9.1% | 5.6% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for BLDR.
Open BLDR in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Builders FirstSource's revenue in 2025?
$15.2B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Builders FirstSource generate?
$853M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Builders FirstSource's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.