Avery Dennison (AVY) revenue breakdown
By segment, Materials Group is the largest at 69% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Solutions Group grew fastest, 9% a year over 6 years.
By region, U.S. is the largest at 31% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 7% a year over 9 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Avery Dennison reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $8.9B.
| Segments | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials Group | $4.7B | $5.3B | $6.2B | $6.5B | $5.8B | $6.0B | $6.1B | 69% |
| Solutions Group | $1.7B | $1.6B | $2.2B | $2.5B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $2.8B | 31% |
| Industrial and Healthcare Materials | $674M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Avery Dennison reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $8.9B.
| Regions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $2.1B | $2.6B | $2.6B | $2.6B | $2.8B | 31% |
| Asia | $2.0B | $2.3B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $2.4B | $2.9B | $2.8B | $2.5B | $2.8B | $2.7B | 31% |
| Europe, the Middle East and North Africa | $1.8B | $2.0B | $2.3B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.5B | $2.7B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.5B | 28% |
| Latin America | $450M | $476M | $490M | $498M | $440M | $538M | $606M | $582M | $600M | $567M | 6% |
| Other | $276M | $288M | $319M | $314M | $304M | $350M | $367M | $352M | $361M | $353M | 4% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for AVY.
Open AVY in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does Avery Dennison make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Materials Group $6.1B, Solutions Group $2.8B.
From Avery Dennison's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.