Grupo Aval (AVAL) revenue breakdown
By segment, Banking Services is the largest at 67% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 17% a year over 4 years.
By region, COLOMBIA is the largest at 96% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 7% a year over 9 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Grupo Aval reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $44.54T.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banking Services | — | — | — | — | — | $15.65T | $22.29T | $30.43T | $30.19T | $29.71T | 67% |
| Merchant Banking | $7.61T | $6.84T | $9.12T | $10.11T | $10.26T | $11.51T | $13.35T | $13.81T | $12.79T | $12.81T | 29% |
| Pension and Severance Fund Management | — | — | — | $1.44T | $1.41T | $1.46T | $955.0B | $1.45T | $1.57T | $1.72T | 4% |
| Holding | — | — | — | — | — | $3.8B | $130.3B | $362.6B | $351.4B | $297.7B | 1% |
| BAC Holding International Corp | — | — | — | $9.35T | $10.26T | $10.44T | — | — | — | — | — |
| Banco de Bogota S.A. | $15.97T | $16.49T | $8.80T | $7.75T | $8.39T | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Leasing Bogota S.A. Panama | — | — | $8.09T | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Banco de Occidente S.A. | $4.04T | $4.11T | $3.71T | $3.86T | $3.77T | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Banco Popular S.A. | $2.48T | $2.55T | $2.59T | $2.66T | $2.57T | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Banco AV Villas S A | $1.53T | $1.62T | $1.70T | $1.80T | $1.67T | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BAC Holding International Corp | — | — | — | — | — | — | $544.9B | — | — | — | — |
| All other segments | $25.2B | $51.5B | $76.1B | $92.4B | $123.6B | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Grupo Aval reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $44.54T.
| Regions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLOMBIA | $24.27T | $23.70T | $25.39T | $26.90T | $36.58T | $36.64T | $34.53T | $44.45T | $43.00T | $42.79T | 96% |
| PERU | — | $228.3B | $267.1B | $458.1B | $883.1B | $1.06T | $987.1B | $972.9B | $1.10T | $1.02T | 2% |
| PANAMA | $1.33T | $1.41T | $1.53T | $1.82T | $952.3B | $1.33T | $1.71T | $574.5B | $716.8B | $649.2B | 1% |
| BARBADOS | — | — | — | — | $50.2B | $32.3B | $43.4B | $64.6B | $77.6B | $81.0B | 0% |
| BRAZIL | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $1M | 0% |
| Other countries | — | — | — | — | — | — | $598M | $16M | $7M | — | — |
| Costa Rica | $2.60T | $2.75T | $3.07T | $3.37T | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Guatemala | $1.08T | $1.13T | $1.27T | $1.49T | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Honduras | — | $1.06T | $1.10T | $1.36T | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| El Salvador | — | $676.3B | $747.2B | $889.5B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Nicaragua | — | $662.4B | $670.7B | $676.9B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| COSTA RICA | $2.37T | $45.3B | $41.3B | $95.1B | $1.8B | $1.2B | — | — | — | — | — |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for AVAL.
Open AVAL in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does Grupo Aval make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Banking Services $29.71T, Merchant Banking $12.81T, Pension and Severance Fund Management $1.72T, Holding $297.7B.
From Grupo Aval's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.