AptarGroup (ATR) financial statements
AptarGroup reported revenue of $3.8B in fiscal 2025, up 5.5% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $393M and the operating margin 13.3%, against 13.5% in 2016.
Free cash flow was $300M, and the company returned $121M in dividends and $365M in net buybacks.
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from AptarGroup's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.3B | $2.5B | $2.8B | $2.9B | $2.9B | $3.2B | $3.3B | $3.5B | $3.6B | $3.8B |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.4B |
| Gross profit | $687M | $723M | $796M | $874M | $906M | — | — | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.4B |
| Research and development | $66M | $68M | $75M | $83M | $92M | $100M | $94M | $93M | $96M | $105M |
| Operating income | $314M | $323M | $286M | $372M | $339M | $347M | $379M | $404M | $496M | $501M |
| Interest expense | $35M | $41M | $33M | $35M | $33M | $30M | $41M | $40M | $44M | $53M |
| Pre-tax income | $280M | $295M | $266M | $342M | $301M | $322M | $335M | $375M | $470M | $491M |
| Income tax | $75M | $75M | $71M | $100M | $87M | $78M | $95M | $91M | $96M | $99M |
| Net income | $206M | $220M | $195M | $242M | $214M | $244M | $239M | $284M | $375M | $393M |
| EPS (diluted) | $3.17 | $3.41 | $3.00 | $3.66 | $3.21 | $3.61 | $3.59 | $4.25 | $5.53 | $5.89 |
| Diluted shares | 65M | 65M | 65M | 66M | 67M | 68M | 67M | 67M | 68M | 67M |
| Gross margin | 29.5% | 29.3% | 28.8% | 30.6% | 30.9% | — | — | 36.2% | 37.8% | 37.2% |
| Operating margin | 13.5% | 13.1% | 10.4% | 13.0% | 11.6% | 10.8% | 11.4% | 11.6% | 13.9% | 13.3% |
| Net margin | 8.8% | 8.9% | 7.0% | 8.5% | 7.3% | 7.6% | 7.2% | 8.2% | 10.5% | 10.4% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from AptarGroup's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $466M | $713M | $262M | $242M | $300M | $124M | $142M | $224M | $226M | $410M |
| Receivables | — | — | — | — | $567M | $671M | $677M | $678M | $658M | — |
| Inventory | $297M | $337M | $381M | $376M | $379M | $441M | $487M | $513M | $462M | $538M |
| Total current assets | $1.3B | $1.7B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.9B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $784M | $868M | $992M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.7B |
| Goodwill | $408M | $444M | $712M | $763M | $899M | $974M | $946M | $963M | $936M | $1.1B |
| Total assets | $2.6B | $3.1B | $3.4B | $3.6B | $4.0B | $4.1B | $4.2B | $4.5B | $4.4B | $5.3B |
| Total current liabilities | $543M | $528M | $689M | $683M | $780M | $982M | $917M | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.2B |
| Long-term debt | $773M | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $907M | $1.1B | $681M | $688M | $1.1B |
| Total liabilities | $1.4B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $1.9B | $2.6B |
| Shareholders' equity | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.5B | $2.7B |
| Net debt | $306M | $479M | $864M | $843M | $755M | $784M | $911M | $458M | $464M | $737M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from AptarGroup's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $325M | $325M | $314M | $514M | $570M | $363M | $479M | $575M | $643M | $570M |
| Capital spending | $129M | $157M | $211M | $242M | $246M | $308M | $310M | $312M | $276M | $270M |
| Free cash flow | $196M | $168M | $102M | $272M | $324M | $56M | $168M | $263M | $367M | $300M |
| Stock-based compensation | $20M | $19M | $20M | $24M | $34M | $39M | $41M | $41M | $48M | $44M |
| Dividends paid | $77M | $80M | $82M | $90M | $93M | $99M | $99M | $104M | $114M | $121M |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | -$121M | -$4M | -$86M | $0 | -$78M | -$92M | -$48M | -$69M | -$365M |
| Net borrowing | -$49M | $460M | -$59M | -$57M | -$60M | -$57M | $147M | -$125M | -$205M | $434M |
| Free cash flow margin | 8.4% | 6.8% | 3.7% | 9.5% | 11.1% | 1.7% | 5.1% | 7.5% | 10.2% | 7.9% |
| Dividends per share | $1.18 | $1.24 | $1.27 | $1.36 | $1.39 | $1.46 | $1.49 | $1.55 | $1.68 | $1.81 |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for ATR.
Open ATR in InvestinglyQuestions
What was AptarGroup's revenue in 2025?
$3.8B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does AptarGroup generate?
$300M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From AptarGroup's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.