VTR vs WELL: Ventas and Welltower compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Welltower is the larger company, worth $157.6B, about 4.1 times Ventas.
- Welltower grew revenue faster over the last year (+49.1% vs +21.7%).
- Ventas keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (3.3% vs -29.1%).
- On earnings, Welltower is the cheaper stock (107.9x vs 142.3x).
- Welltower's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 24% a year, against 10% for Ventas (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | VTR | WELL |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $38.1B | $157.6B |
| Share price | $80.04 | $225.47 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $5.8B | $8.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.3B | $1.8B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +21.7% | +49.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +11.1% | +27.5% |
| Operating margin | 3.3% | -29.1% |
| Net margin | 4.1% | 15.0% |
| Return on equity | 1.8% | 3.2% |
| P/E (trailing) | 142.3x | 107.9x |
| Price / free cash flow | 28.9x | 55.3x |
| EV / EBITDA | 21.4x | 63.2x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 10.1% | 24.3% |
| Dividend yield | 2.5% | 1.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.99x | 0.51x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 7 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 6 | 6 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Ventas
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $3.8B | $841M | -4.2% |
| 2022 | $4.1B | $898M | -2.3% |
| 2023 | $4.5B | $860M | -2.6% |
| 2024 | $4.9B | $1.0B | -0.16% |
| 2025 | $5.8B | $1.3B | 3.5% |
Welltower
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $3.2B | $993M | -43.0% |
| 2022 | $4.2B | $853M | -36.3% |
| 2023 | $4.8B | $1.1B | -32.3% |
| 2024 | $6.0B | $1.4B | -23.9% |
| 2025 | $8.5B | $1.8B | -33.9% |
Where the revenue comes from
Ventas · by segments, 2025
SHOP$4.3B74%
Outpatient medical and research portfolio (OM&R)$898M16%
NNN$602M10%
Welltower · by segments, 2025
Seniors Housing Operating$8.5B81%
Triple-net$1.2B11%
Outpatient Medical$782M7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open VTR in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Ventas or Welltower?
Welltower (WELL), at $157.6B against $38.1B.
Is VTR or WELL cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Welltower (107.9x) is cheaper than Ventas (142.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, VTR or WELL?
Welltower: revenue grew +49.1% over the last year, against +21.7%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.