The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Ventas is the larger company, worth $38.1B, about 3.0 times Healthpeak Properties.
  • Healthpeak Properties grew revenue faster over the last year (+45.4% vs +21.7%).
  • Ventas keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (3.3% vs -287.3%).
  • On earnings, Healthpeak Properties is the cheaper stock (58.2x vs 142.3x).
  • Healthpeak Properties's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 13% a year, against 10% for Ventas (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureDOCVTR
Market cap$12.8B$38.1B
Share price$18.80$80.04
Revenue (last fiscal year)$604M$5.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$357M$1.3B
Revenue growth, last year+45.4%+21.7%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+6.4%+11.1%
Operating margin-287.3%3.3%
Net margin33.6%4.1%
Return on equity3.1%1.8%
P/E (trailing)58.2x142.3x
Price / free cash flow10.3x28.9x
EV / EBITDA10.9x21.4x
FCF growth the price implies12.7%10.1%
Dividend yield6.5%2.5%
Debt / equity1.55x0.99x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it24
Insider purchases, last 12 months06

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Healthpeak Properties

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$471M$36M-268.9%
2022$495M-$62M-281.7%
2023$527M$182M-271.5%
2024$568M$334M-368.9%
2025$604M$357M-331.8%

Ventas

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.8B$841M-4.2%
2022$4.1B$898M-2.3%
2023$4.5B$860M-2.6%
2024$4.9B$1.0B-0.16%
2025$5.8B$1.3B3.5%

Where the revenue comes from

Healthpeak Properties · by segments, 2023

Lab$878M40%
Outpatient Medical$753M35%
CCRC$527M24%
Other non-reportable$22M1%

Ventas · by segments, 2025

SHOP$4.3B74%
Outpatient medical and research portfolio (OM&R)$898M16%
NNN$602M10%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open DOC in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Healthpeak Properties or Ventas?

Ventas (VTR), at $38.1B against $12.8B.

Is DOC or VTR cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Healthpeak Properties (58.2x) is cheaper than Ventas (142.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, DOC or VTR?

Healthpeak Properties: revenue grew +45.4% over the last year, against +21.7%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.