AHR vs VTR: American Healthcare REIT and Ventas compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Ventas is the larger company, worth $38.1B, about 4.1 times American Healthcare REIT.
- American Healthcare REIT grew revenue faster over the last year (+26.6% vs +21.7%).
- American Healthcare REIT keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.5% vs 3.3%).
- On earnings, American Healthcare REIT is the cheaper stock (82.3x vs 142.3x).
- American Healthcare REIT's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 11% a year, against 10% for Ventas (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | AHR | VTR |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $9.4B | $38.1B |
| Share price | $50.80 | $80.04 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $2.1B | $5.8B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $294M | $1.3B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +26.6% | +21.7% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +16.8% | +11.1% |
| Operating margin | 20.5% | 3.3% |
| Net margin | 5.2% | 4.1% |
| Return on equity | 3.3% | 1.8% |
| P/E (trailing) | 82.3x | 142.3x |
| Price / free cash flow | 56.4x | 28.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 27.0x | 21.4x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 11.1% | 10.1% |
| Dividend yield | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.53x | 0.99x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 3 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 6 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
American Healthcare REIT
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.1B | $17M | 19.0% |
| 2022 | $1.4B | $145M | 21.4% |
| 2023 | $1.7B | $93M | 18.4% |
| 2024 | $1.9B | $176M | 19.3% |
| 2025 | $2.1B | $294M | 19.8% |
Ventas
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $3.8B | $841M | -4.2% |
| 2022 | $4.1B | $898M | -2.3% |
| 2023 | $4.5B | $860M | -2.6% |
| 2024 | $4.9B | $1.0B | -0.16% |
| 2025 | $5.8B | $1.3B | 3.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
American Healthcare REIT · by segments, 2025
ISHC$1.8B78%
SHOP$331M15%
OM$126M6%
Triple-net leased properties$40M2%
Ventas · by segments, 2025
SHOP$4.3B74%
Outpatient medical and research portfolio (OM&R)$898M16%
NNN$602M10%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AHR in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, American Healthcare REIT or Ventas?
Ventas (VTR), at $38.1B against $9.4B.
Is AHR or VTR cheaper?
By trailing P/E, American Healthcare REIT (82.3x) is cheaper than Ventas (142.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, AHR or VTR?
American Healthcare REIT: revenue grew +26.6% over the last year, against +21.7%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.