DOC vs WELL: Healthpeak Properties and Welltower compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Welltower is the larger company, worth $157.6B, about 12.3 times Healthpeak Properties.
- Welltower grew revenue faster over the last year (+49.1% vs +45.4%).
- Welltower keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (-29.1% vs -287.3%).
- On earnings, Healthpeak Properties is the cheaper stock (58.2x vs 107.9x).
- Welltower's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 24% a year, against 13% for Healthpeak Properties (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | DOC | WELL |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $12.8B | $157.6B |
| Share price | $18.80 | $225.47 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $604M | $8.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $357M | $1.8B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +45.4% | +49.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +6.4% | +27.5% |
| Operating margin | -287.3% | -29.1% |
| Net margin | 33.6% | 15.0% |
| Return on equity | 3.1% | 3.2% |
| P/E (trailing) | 58.2x | 107.9x |
| Price / free cash flow | 10.3x | 55.3x |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.9x | 63.2x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 12.7% | 24.3% |
| Dividend yield | 6.5% | 1.4% |
| Debt / equity | 1.55x | 0.51x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 2 | 7 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 6 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Healthpeak Properties
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $471M | $36M | -268.9% |
| 2022 | $495M | -$62M | -281.7% |
| 2023 | $527M | $182M | -271.5% |
| 2024 | $568M | $334M | -368.9% |
| 2025 | $604M | $357M | -331.8% |
Welltower
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $3.2B | $993M | -43.0% |
| 2022 | $4.2B | $853M | -36.3% |
| 2023 | $4.8B | $1.1B | -32.3% |
| 2024 | $6.0B | $1.4B | -23.9% |
| 2025 | $8.5B | $1.8B | -33.9% |
Where the revenue comes from
Healthpeak Properties · by segments, 2023
Lab$878M40%
Outpatient Medical$753M35%
CCRC$527M24%
Other non-reportable$22M1%
Welltower · by segments, 2025
Seniors Housing Operating$8.5B81%
Triple-net$1.2B11%
Outpatient Medical$782M7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open DOC in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Healthpeak Properties or Welltower?
Welltower (WELL), at $157.6B against $12.8B.
Is DOC or WELL cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Healthpeak Properties (58.2x) is cheaper than Welltower (107.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, DOC or WELL?
Welltower: revenue grew +49.1% over the last year, against +45.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.