The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Williams-Sonoma is the larger company, worth $28.4B, close to Ulta Beauty's $24.4B.
  • Ulta Beauty grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.9% vs +6.7%).
  • Williams-Sonoma keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (19.2% vs 12.5%).
  • On earnings, Ulta Beauty is the cheaper stock (21.8x vs 27.3x).
  • Williams-Sonoma's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against 7% for Ulta Beauty (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureULTAWSM
Market cap$24.4B$28.4B
Share price$570.37$241.78
Revenue (last fiscal year)$12.4B$7.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.1B$1.1B
Revenue growth, last year+8.9%+6.7%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+9.5%-1.4%
Operating margin12.5%19.2%
Net margin9.3%14.7%
Return on equity45.8%55.1%
P/E (trailing)21.8x27.3x
Price / free cash flow22.9x26.9x
EV / EBITDA14.4x16.7x
FCF growth the price implies6.7%8.9%
Dividend yield—1.1%
Debt / equity1.63x1.57x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it62
Insider purchases, last 12 months62

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Ulta Beauty

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$8.6B$887M15.0%
2023$10.2B$1.2B16.1%
2024$11.2B$1.0B15.0%
2025$11.3B$964M13.9%
2026$12.4B$1.1B12.4%

Williams-Sonoma

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$8.2B$1.1B17.6%
2023$8.7B$699M17.3%
2024$7.8B$1.5B16.1%
2025$7.7B$1.1B18.5%
2026$7.8B$1.1B18.1%

Where the revenue comes from

Ulta Beauty · by segments, 2019

Retail stores$5.6B84%
E-commerce$752M11%
Salon services$301M4%
Other$49M1%

Williams-Sonoma · by segments, 2026

Pottery Barn$3.0B38%
West Elm$1.9B24%
Williams Sonoma 2$1.4B17%
Pottery Barn Kids and Teen$1.1B15%
Other$448M6%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ULTA in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Ulta Beauty or Williams-Sonoma?

Williams-Sonoma (WSM), at $28.4B against $24.4B.

Is ULTA or WSM cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Ulta Beauty (21.8x) is cheaper than Williams-Sonoma (27.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ULTA or WSM?

Ulta Beauty: revenue grew +8.9% over the last year, against +6.7%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.