The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Sherwin-Williams is the larger company, worth $79.5B, about 8.1 times Sasol.
  • Sherwin-Williams grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.5% vs -9.5%).
  • On earnings, Sherwin-Williams is the cheaper stock (31.0x vs 70.1x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureSHWSSL
Market cap$79.5B$9.8B
Share price$319.36$15.11
Revenue (last fiscal year)$23.6B$249.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$2.7B$12.9B
Revenue growth, last year+7.5%-9.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+4.3%+5.4%
Operating margin—7.5%
Net margin11.0%2.7%
Return on equity69.7%4.4%
P/E (trailing)31.0x70.1x
Price / free cash flow30.0x0.77x
EV / EBITDA19.6x7.11x
FCF growth the price implies10.3%—
Dividend yield0.99%—
Debt / equity5.99x1.32x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it81
Insider purchases, last 12 months100

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Sherwin-Williams

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$19.9B$1.9B15.5%
2022$22.1B$1.3B15.3%
2023$23.1B$2.6B18.1%
2024$23.1B$2.1B—
2025$23.6B$2.7B—

Sasol

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$201.9B$18.1B8.2%
2022$272.7B$17.5B22.5%
2023$289.7B$4.6B7.4%
2024$275.1B-$408M-9.9%
2025$249.1B$12.9B7.6%

Where the revenue comes from

Sherwin-Williams · by segments, 2025

Paint Stores Group$13.6B47%
Consumer Brands Group$8.6B30%
Performance Coatings Group$6.8B24%

Sasol · by segments, 2026

Fuels$122.1B45%
Chemicals Africa$59.9B22%
Chemicals Eurasia$41.9B15%
Chemicals America$40.3B15%
Gas$8.0B3%
Mining$4M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open SHW in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Sherwin-Williams or Sasol?

Sherwin-Williams (SHW), at $79.5B against $9.8B.

Is SHW or SSL cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Sherwin-Williams (31.0x) is cheaper than Sasol (70.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, SHW or SSL?

Sherwin-Williams: revenue grew +7.5% over the last year, against -9.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.