SHW vs SQM: Sherwin-Williams and Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Sherwin-Williams is the larger company, worth $79.5B, about 5.0 times Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B.
- Sherwin-Williams grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.5% vs -39.4%).
- On earnings, Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B is the cheaper stock (26.6x vs 31.0x).
- Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 18% a year, against 10% for Sherwin-Williams (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | SHW | SQM |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $79.5B | $15.8B |
| Share price | $319.36 | $63.91 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $23.6B | $4.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $2.7B | $303M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +7.5% | -39.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +4.3% | +25.6% |
| Operating margin | — | 23.5% |
| Net margin | 11.0% | 15.1% |
| Return on equity | 69.7% | 13.3% |
| P/E (trailing) | 31.0x | 26.6x |
| Price / free cash flow | 30.0x | 36.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 19.6x | 12.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 10.3% | 17.6% |
| Dividend yield | 0.99% | 1.9% |
| Debt / equity | 5.99x | 1.22x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 8 | 2 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Sherwin-Williams
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $19.9B | $1.9B | 15.5% |
| 2022 | $22.1B | $1.3B | 15.3% |
| 2023 | $23.1B | $2.6B | 18.1% |
| 2024 | $23.1B | $2.1B | — |
| 2025 | $23.6B | $2.7B | — |
Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $1.8B | -$141M | 16.6% |
| 2021 | $2.9B | $358M | 32.4% |
| 2022 | $10.7B | $3.2B | 51.6% |
| 2023 | $7.5B | -$1.3B | 38.1% |
| 2024 | $4.5B | $303M | 23.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Sherwin-Williams · by segments, 2025
Paint Stores Group$13.6B47%
Consumer Brands Group$8.6B30%
Performance Coatings Group$6.8B24%
Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B · by products, 2025
Lithium and its derivatives$2.3B50%
Iodine and its derivatives$1.0B23%
Specialty plant nutrients$982M21%
Potassium$156M3%
Industrial chemicals$75M2%
Other products and services$32M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open SHW in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Sherwin-Williams or Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B?
Sherwin-Williams (SHW), at $79.5B against $15.8B.
Is SHW or SQM cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA ADR B (26.6x) is cheaper than Sherwin-Williams (31.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, SHW or SQM?
Sherwin-Williams: revenue grew +7.5% over the last year, against -39.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.