The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Teradyne is the larger company, worth $62.7B, about 2.6 times Qnity Electronics.
  • Teradyne grew revenue faster over the last year (+103.9% vs +22.1%).
  • On earnings, Qnity Electronics is the cheaper stock (37.6x vs 74.0x).
  • Teradyne's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 31% a year, against 8% for Qnity Electronics (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureQTER
Market cap$24.4B$62.7B
Share price$126.60$411.78
Revenue (last fiscal year)$4.8B$3.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$988M$450M
Revenue growth, last year+22.1%+103.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+8.5%-3.7%
Operating margin—30.2%
Net margin11.4%25.8%
Return on equity8.2%33.5%
P/E (trailing)37.6x74.0x
Price / free cash flow24.7x139.2x
EV / EBITDA18.7x41.0x
FCF growth the price implies7.7%31.0%
Dividend yield0.12%0.12%
Debt / equity0.93x0.42x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it85
Insider purchases, last 12 months29

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Qnity Electronics

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2023$4.0B$651M—
2024$4.3B$861M—
2025$4.8B$988M—

Teradyne

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.7B$966M32.4%
2022$3.2B$415M26.4%
2023$2.7B$426M18.7%
2024$2.8B$474M21.1%
2025$3.2B$450M20.4%

Where the revenue comes from

Qnity Electronics · by segments, 2025

Semiconductor Technologies$2.6B56%
Interconnect Solutions$2.1B44%

Teradyne · by segments, 2025

Semiconductor Test$2.5B79%
Product Test$358M11%
Robotics$308M10%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open Q in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Qnity Electronics or Teradyne?

Teradyne (TER), at $62.7B against $24.4B.

Is Q or TER cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Qnity Electronics (37.6x) is cheaper than Teradyne (74.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, Q or TER?

Teradyne: revenue grew +103.9% over the last year, against +22.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.