AMAT vs TER: Applied Materials and Teradyne compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Applied Materials is the larger company, worth $402.4B, about 6.4 times Teradyne.
- Teradyne grew revenue faster over the last year (+103.9% vs +24.8%).
- Teradyne keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (30.2% vs 29.6%).
- On earnings, Applied Materials is the cheaper stock (47.8x vs 74.0x).
- Teradyne's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 31% a year, against 22% for Applied Materials (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | AMAT | TER |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $402.4B | $62.7B |
| Share price | $507.03 | $411.78 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $28.4B | $3.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $5.7B | $450M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +24.8% | +103.9% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +5.3% | -3.7% |
| Operating margin | 29.6% | 30.2% |
| Net margin | 30.1% | 25.8% |
| Return on equity | 36.2% | 33.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 47.8x | 74.0x |
| Price / free cash flow | 70.6x | 139.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 34.7x | 41.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 21.6% | 31.0% |
| Dividend yield | 0.37% | 0.12% |
| Debt / equity | 0.70x | 0.42x |
| Fundamental grade | B | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 15 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 9 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Applied Materials
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $23.1B | $4.8B | 29.9% |
| 2022 | $25.8B | $4.6B | 30.2% |
| 2023 | $26.5B | $7.6B | 28.9% |
| 2024 | $27.2B | $7.5B | 28.9% |
| 2025 | $28.4B | $5.7B | 29.2% |
Teradyne
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $3.7B | $966M | 32.4% |
| 2022 | $3.2B | $415M | 26.4% |
| 2023 | $2.7B | $426M | 18.7% |
| 2024 | $2.8B | $474M | 21.1% |
| 2025 | $3.2B | $450M | 20.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Applied Materials · by segments, 2025
Semiconductor Systems$20.8B77%
Applied Global Services$6.4B23%
Teradyne · by segments, 2025
Semiconductor Test$2.5B79%
Product Test$358M11%
Robotics$308M10%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AMAT in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Applied Materials or Teradyne?
Applied Materials (AMAT), at $402.4B against $62.7B.
Is AMAT or TER cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Applied Materials (47.8x) is cheaper than Teradyne (74.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, AMAT or TER?
Teradyne: revenue grew +103.9% over the last year, against +24.8%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.