The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Teradyne is the larger company, worth $62.7B, about 2.9 times Entegris.
  • Teradyne grew revenue faster over the last year (+103.9% vs +11.5%).
  • Teradyne keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (30.2% vs 16.1%).
  • On earnings, Teradyne is the cheaper stock (74.0x vs 82.1x).
  • Teradyne's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 31% a year, against 18% for Entegris (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureENTGTER
Market cap$21.6B$62.7B
Share price$165.79$411.78
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3.2B$3.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$396M$450M
Revenue growth, last year+11.5%+103.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+8.6%-3.7%
Operating margin16.1%30.2%
Net margin9.2%25.8%
Return on equity7.3%33.5%
P/E (trailing)82.1x74.0x
Price / free cash flow54.6x139.2x
EV / EBITDA41.2x41.0x
FCF growth the price implies18.2%31.0%
Dividend yield0.27%0.12%
Debt / equity1.03x0.42x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it75
Insider purchases, last 12 months69

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Entegris

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.3B$190M24.0%
2022$3.3B-$103M14.6%
2023$3.5B$188M14.2%
2024$3.2B$316M16.5%
2025$3.2B$396M14.3%

Teradyne

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.7B$966M32.4%
2022$3.2B$415M26.4%
2023$2.7B$426M18.7%
2024$2.8B$474M21.1%
2025$3.2B$450M20.4%

Where the revenue comes from

Entegris · by segments, 2025

APS$1.8B56%
MS$1.4B44%

Teradyne · by segments, 2025

Semiconductor Test$2.5B79%
Product Test$358M11%
Robotics$308M10%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ENTG in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Entegris or Teradyne?

Teradyne (TER), at $62.7B against $21.6B.

Is ENTG or TER cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Teradyne (74.0x) is cheaper than Entegris (82.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ENTG or TER?

Teradyne: revenue grew +103.9% over the last year, against +11.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.