The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • KLA is the larger company, worth $24.3B, close to Entegris's $21.6B.
  • KLA grew revenue faster over the last year (+15.2% vs +11.5%).
  • On earnings, KLA is the cheaper stock (5.3x vs 82.1x).
  • Entegris's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 18% a year, against -10% for KLA (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureENTGKLAC
Market cap$21.6B$24.3B
Share price$165.79$195.57
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3.2B$13.6B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$396M$3.8B
Revenue growth, last year+11.5%+15.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+8.6%+10.2%
Operating margin16.1%—
Net margin9.2%35.6%
Return on equity7.3%76.1%
P/E (trailing)82.1x5.26x
Price / free cash flow54.6x6.48x
EV / EBITDA41.2x6.39x
FCF growth the price implies18.2%-10.3%
Dividend yield0.27%4.0%
Debt / equity1.03x1.83x
Fundamental gradeCA
Superinvestors holding it77
Insider purchases, last 12 months66

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Entegris

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.3B$190M24.0%
2022$3.3B-$103M14.6%
2023$3.5B$188M14.2%
2024$3.2B$316M16.5%
2025$3.2B$396M14.3%

KLA

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$9.2B$3.0B—
2023$10.5B$3.3B—
2024$9.8B$3.0B—
2025$12.2B$3.7B—
2026$13.6B$3.8B—

Where the revenue comes from

Entegris · by segments, 2025

APS$1.8B56%
MS$1.4B44%

KLA · by segments, 2026

Semiconductor Process Control$12.2B90%
PCB and Component Inspection$750M6%
Specialty Semiconductor Process$584M4%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ENTG in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Entegris or KLA?

KLA (KLAC), at $24.3B against $21.6B.

Is ENTG or KLAC cheaper?

By trailing P/E, KLA (5.26x) is cheaper than Entegris (82.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ENTG or KLAC?

KLA: revenue grew +15.2% over the last year, against +11.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.