The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Lam Research is the larger company, worth $369.0B, about 15.2 times KLA.
  • Lam Research grew revenue faster over the last year (+30.0% vs +15.2%).
  • On earnings, KLA is the cheaper stock (5.3x vs 55.7x).
  • Lam Research's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 23% a year, against -10% for KLA (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureKLACLRCX
Market cap$24.3B$369.0B
Share price$195.57$318.84
Revenue (last fiscal year)$13.6B$23.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$3.8B$4.9B
Revenue growth, last year+15.2%+30.0%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+10.2%+7.8%
Operating margin—35.3%
Net margin35.6%31.3%
Return on equity76.1%58.3%
P/E (trailing)5.26x55.7x
Price / free cash flow6.48x68.2x
EV / EBITDA6.39x41.5x
FCF growth the price implies-10.3%22.5%
Dividend yield4.0%0.33%
Debt / equity1.83x0.89x
Fundamental gradeAB
Superinvestors holding it711
Insider purchases, last 12 months610

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

KLA

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$9.2B$3.0B—
2023$10.5B$3.3B—
2024$9.8B$3.0B—
2025$12.2B$3.7B—
2026$13.6B$3.8B—

Lam Research

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$17.2B$2.6B31.2%
2023$17.4B$4.7B29.7%
2024$14.9B$4.3B28.6%
2025$18.4B$5.4B32.0%
2026$23.2B$4.9B35.3%

Where the revenue comes from

KLA · by segments, 2026

Semiconductor Process Control$12.2B90%
PCB and Component Inspection$750M6%
Specialty Semiconductor Process$584M4%

Lam Research · by products, 2026

Systems Revenue$14.9B64%
Customer support-related revenue and other$8.3B36%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open KLAC in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, KLA or Lam Research?

Lam Research (LRCX), at $369.0B against $24.3B.

Is KLAC or LRCX cheaper?

By trailing P/E, KLA (5.26x) is cheaper than Lam Research (55.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, KLAC or LRCX?

Lam Research: revenue grew +30.0% over the last year, against +15.2%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.