The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • ASML Holding NV ADR is the larger company, worth $651.6B, about 26.9 times KLA.
  • ASML Holding NV ADR grew revenue faster over the last year (+15.6% vs +15.2%).
  • On earnings, KLA is the cheaper stock (5.3x vs 55.7x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureASMLKLAC
Market cap$651.6B$24.3B
Share price$1,780.34$195.57
Revenue (last fiscal year)$32.7B$13.6B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$11.1B$3.8B
Revenue growth, last year+15.6%+15.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+15.1%+10.2%
Operating margin34.6%—
Net margin29.4%35.6%
Return on equity49.0%76.1%
P/E (trailing)55.7x5.26x
Price / free cash flow61.2x6.48x
EV / EBITDA42.1x6.39x
FCF growth the price implies—-10.3%
Dividend yield0.52%4.0%
Debt / equity1.58x1.83x
Fundamental gradeCA
Superinvestors holding it07
Insider purchases, last 12 months06

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

ASML Holding NV ADR

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$18.6B$9.9B36.3%
2022$21.2B$7.2B30.7%
2023$27.6B$3.3B32.8%
2024$28.3B$9.1B31.9%
2025$32.7B$11.1B34.6%

KLA

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$9.2B$3.0B—
2023$10.5B$3.3B—
2024$9.8B$3.0B—
2025$12.2B$3.7B—
2026$13.6B$3.8B—

Where the revenue comes from

ASML Holding NV ADR · by products, 2025

Product$24.5B75%
Net service and field option sales$8.2B25%

KLA · by segments, 2026

Semiconductor Process Control$12.2B90%
PCB and Component Inspection$750M6%
Specialty Semiconductor Process$584M4%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ASML in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, ASML Holding NV ADR or KLA?

ASML Holding NV ADR (ASML), at $651.6B against $24.3B.

Is ASML or KLAC cheaper?

By trailing P/E, KLA (5.26x) is cheaper than ASML Holding NV ADR (55.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ASML or KLAC?

ASML Holding NV ADR: revenue grew +15.6% over the last year, against +15.2%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.