AMD vs ASML: Advanced Micro Devices and ASML Holding NV ADR compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Advanced Micro Devices is the larger company, worth $943.9B, about 1.4 times ASML Holding NV ADR.
- Advanced Micro Devices grew revenue faster over the last year (+50.1% vs +15.6%).
- ASML Holding NV ADR keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (34.6% vs 15.7%).
- On earnings, ASML Holding NV ADR is the cheaper stock (55.7x vs 192.3x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | AMD | ASML |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $943.9B | $651.6B |
| Share price | $608.10 | $1,780.34 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $34.6B | $32.7B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $6.7B | $11.1B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +50.1% | +15.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +20.5% | +15.1% |
| Operating margin | 15.7% | 34.6% |
| Net margin | 15.6% | 29.4% |
| Return on equity | 9.6% | 49.0% |
| P/E (trailing) | 192.3x | 55.7x |
| Price / free cash flow | 140.2x | 61.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 90.7x | 42.1x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 31.1% | — |
| Dividend yield | — | 0.52% |
| Debt / equity | 0.26x | 1.58x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 14 | 0 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Advanced Micro Devices
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $16.4B | $3.2B | 22.2% |
| 2022 | $23.6B | $3.1B | 5.4% |
| 2023 | $22.7B | $1.1B | 1.8% |
| 2024 | $25.8B | $2.4B | 7.4% |
| 2025 | $34.6B | $6.7B | 10.7% |
ASML Holding NV ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $18.6B | $9.9B | 36.3% |
| 2022 | $21.2B | $7.2B | 30.7% |
| 2023 | $27.6B | $3.3B | 32.8% |
| 2024 | $28.3B | $9.1B | 31.9% |
| 2025 | $32.7B | $11.1B | 34.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
Advanced Micro Devices · by segments, 2025
Datacenter$16.6B48%
Client and Gaming$14.6B42%
Embedded$3.5B10%
ASML Holding NV ADR · by products, 2025
Product$24.5B75%
Net service and field option sales$8.2B25%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AMD in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Advanced Micro Devices or ASML Holding NV ADR?
Advanced Micro Devices (AMD), at $943.9B against $651.6B.
Is AMD or ASML cheaper?
By trailing P/E, ASML Holding NV ADR (55.7x) is cheaper than Advanced Micro Devices (192.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, AMD or ASML?
Advanced Micro Devices: revenue grew +50.1% over the last year, against +15.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.