The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • ASML Holding NV ADR is the larger company, worth $651.6B, about 10.4 times Teradyne.
  • Teradyne grew revenue faster over the last year (+103.9% vs +15.6%).
  • ASML Holding NV ADR keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (34.6% vs 30.2%).
  • On earnings, ASML Holding NV ADR is the cheaper stock (55.7x vs 74.0x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureASMLTER
Market cap$651.6B$62.7B
Share price$1,780.34$411.78
Revenue (last fiscal year)$32.7B$3.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$11.1B$450M
Revenue growth, last year+15.6%+103.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+15.1%-3.7%
Operating margin34.6%30.2%
Net margin29.4%25.8%
Return on equity49.0%33.5%
P/E (trailing)55.7x74.0x
Price / free cash flow61.2x139.2x
EV / EBITDA42.1x41.0x
FCF growth the price implies—31.0%
Dividend yield0.52%0.12%
Debt / equity1.58x0.42x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it05
Insider purchases, last 12 months09

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

ASML Holding NV ADR

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$18.6B$9.9B36.3%
2022$21.2B$7.2B30.7%
2023$27.6B$3.3B32.8%
2024$28.3B$9.1B31.9%
2025$32.7B$11.1B34.6%

Teradyne

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.7B$966M32.4%
2022$3.2B$415M26.4%
2023$2.7B$426M18.7%
2024$2.8B$474M21.1%
2025$3.2B$450M20.4%

Where the revenue comes from

ASML Holding NV ADR · by products, 2025

Product$24.5B75%
Net service and field option sales$8.2B25%

Teradyne · by segments, 2025

Semiconductor Test$2.5B79%
Product Test$358M11%
Robotics$308M10%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ASML in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, ASML Holding NV ADR or Teradyne?

ASML Holding NV ADR (ASML), at $651.6B against $62.7B.

Is ASML or TER cheaper?

By trailing P/E, ASML Holding NV ADR (55.7x) is cheaper than Teradyne (74.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ASML or TER?

Teradyne: revenue grew +103.9% over the last year, against +15.6%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.