The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Public Storage is the larger company, worth $51.1B, about 6.1 times Rexford Industrial Realty.
  • Public Storage grew revenue faster over the last year (+2.6% vs -100.0%).
  • Public Storage keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (39.0% vs -191138.1%).
  • On earnings, Public Storage is the cheaper stock (30.1x vs 38.4x).
  • Rexford Industrial Realty's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 14% a year, against 2% for Public Storage (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasurePSAREXR
Market cap$51.1B$8.4B
Share price$289.86$36.74
Revenue (last fiscal year)$4.8B$589,000
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$3.1B$209M
Revenue growth, last year+2.6%-100.0%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+9.0%+5.9%
Operating margin39.0%-191138.1%
Net margin41.8%-123321.6%
Return on equity22.2%-5.2%
P/E (trailing)30.1x38.4x
Price / free cash flow17.6x40.1x
EV / EBITDA18.5x17.8x
FCF growth the price implies2.4%14.1%
Dividend yield4.1%4.7%
Debt / equity1.18x0.50x
Fundamental gradeCF
Superinvestors holding it54
Insider purchases, last 12 months63

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Public Storage

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.4B$2.5B46.9%
2022$4.2B$3.1B47.9%
2023$4.5B$3.2B46.3%
2024$4.7B$3.1B40.4%
2025$4.8B$3.1B40.0%

Rexford Industrial Realty

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$468,000$129M-65707.7%
2022$616,000$193M-66711.9%
2023$682,000$161M-73802.6%
2024$611,000$106M-92806.7%
2025$589,000$209M-105587.6%

Where the revenue comes from

Public Storage · by segments, 2025

Self-storage facilities$4.5B93%
Ancillary operations$335M7%

Rexford Industrial Realty

No segment breakdown reported.

Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open PSA in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Public Storage or Rexford Industrial Realty?

Public Storage (PSA), at $51.1B against $8.4B.

Is PSA or REXR cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Public Storage (30.1x) is cheaper than Rexford Industrial Realty (38.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, PSA or REXR?

Public Storage: revenue grew +2.6% over the last year, against -100.0%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.