EXR vs REXR: Extra Space Storage and Rexford Industrial Realty compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Extra Space Storage is the larger company, worth $29.3B, about 3.5 times Rexford Industrial Realty.
- Extra Space Storage grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.9% vs -100.0%).
- Extra Space Storage keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (1043.2% vs -191138.1%).
- On earnings, Extra Space Storage is the cheaper stock (29.7x vs 38.4x).
- Rexford Industrial Realty's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 14% a year, against 7% for Extra Space Storage (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | EXR | REXR |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $29.3B | $8.4B |
| Share price | $134.65 | $36.74 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $129M | $589,000 |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.3B | $209M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +8.9% | -100.0% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +18.2% | +5.9% |
| Operating margin | 1043.2% | -191138.1% |
| Net margin | 708.8% | -123321.6% |
| Return on equity | 7.2% | -5.2% |
| P/E (trailing) | 29.7x | 38.4x |
| Price / free cash flow | 16.0x | 40.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 25.6x | 17.8x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 6.7% | 14.1% |
| Dividend yield | 4.9% | 4.7% |
| Debt / equity | 1.17x | 0.50x |
| Fundamental grade | C | F |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 4 | 3 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Extra Space Storage
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $66M | — | 1472.8% |
| 2022 | $84M | $45M | 1251.9% |
| 2023 | $102M | $1.3B | 1147.4% |
| 2024 | $121M | $1.4B | 1095.0% |
| 2025 | $129M | $1.3B | 1091.1% |
Rexford Industrial Realty
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $468,000 | $129M | -65707.7% |
| 2022 | $616,000 | $193M | -66711.9% |
| 2023 | $682,000 | $161M | -73802.6% |
| 2024 | $611,000 | $106M | -92806.7% |
| 2025 | $589,000 | $209M | -105587.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
Extra Space Storage · by segments, 2018
Self-Storage Operations$1.0B90%
Tenant Reinsurance$116M10%
Rexford Industrial Realty
No segment breakdown reported.
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open EXR in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Extra Space Storage or Rexford Industrial Realty?
Extra Space Storage (EXR), at $29.3B against $8.4B.
Is EXR or REXR cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Extra Space Storage (29.7x) is cheaper than Rexford Industrial Realty (38.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, EXR or REXR?
Extra Space Storage: revenue grew +8.9% over the last year, against -100.0%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.