The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Public Storage is the larger company, worth $51.1B, about 6.1 times CubeSmart.
  • CubeSmart grew revenue faster over the last year (+3.3% vs +2.6%).
  • CubeSmart keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (39.5% vs 39.0%).
  • On earnings, CubeSmart is the cheaper stock (25.5x vs 30.1x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCUBEPSA
Market cap$8.3B$51.1B
Share price$37.97$289.86
Revenue (last fiscal year)$1.1B$4.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)—$3.1B
Revenue growth, last year+3.3%+2.6%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+8.1%+9.0%
Operating margin39.5%39.0%
Net margin28.9%41.8%
Return on equity12.4%22.2%
P/E (trailing)25.5x30.1x
Price / free cash flow14.7x17.6x
EV / EBITDA17.9x18.5x
FCF growth the price implies—2.4%
Dividend yield5.6%4.1%
Debt / equity1.47x1.18x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it45
Insider purchases, last 12 months06

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

CubeSmart

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$823M—35.3%
2022$1.0B—34.8%
2023$1.1B—47.3%
2024$1.1B$589M45.3%
2025$1.1B—40.0%

Public Storage

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.4B$2.5B46.9%
2022$4.2B$3.1B47.9%
2023$4.5B$3.2B46.3%
2024$4.7B$3.1B40.4%
2025$4.8B$3.1B40.0%

Where the revenue comes from

CubeSmart

No segment breakdown reported.

Public Storage · by segments, 2025

Self-storage facilities$4.5B93%
Ancillary operations$335M7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CUBE in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, CubeSmart or Public Storage?

Public Storage (PSA), at $51.1B against $8.3B.

Is CUBE or PSA cheaper?

By trailing P/E, CubeSmart (25.5x) is cheaper than Public Storage (30.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CUBE or PSA?

CubeSmart: revenue grew +3.3% over the last year, against +2.6%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.