The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • PACCAR is the larger company, worth $55.6B, about 10.2 times Terex.
  • Terex grew revenue faster over the last year (+50.5% vs +0.5%).
  • On earnings, PACCAR is the cheaper stock (22.5x vs 23.3x).
  • Terex's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 3% a year, against 1% for PACCAR (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasurePCARTEX
Market cap$55.6B$5.5B
Share price$108.04$54.13
Revenue (last fiscal year)$28.4B$5.4B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$3.7B$322M
Revenue growth, last year+0.5%+50.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+4.9%+8.7%
Operating margin—5.7%
Net margin9.0%2.2%
Return on equity12.3%3.0%
P/E (trailing)22.5x23.3x
Price / free cash flow18.4x17.0x
EV / EBITDA17.8x15.3x
FCF growth the price implies1.4%2.9%
Dividend yield1.2%1.4%
Debt / equity1.16x1.10x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it30
Insider purchases, last 12 months01

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

PACCAR

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$23.5B$1.6B—
2022$28.8B$2.5B—
2023$35.1B$3.5B—
2024$33.7B$3.8B—
2025$28.4B$3.7B—

Terex

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.9B$234M8.4%
2022$4.4B$151M9.5%
2023$5.2B$332M12.4%
2024$5.1B$189M10.3%
2025$5.4B$322M8.8%

Where the revenue comes from

PACCAR · by products, 2025

Truck, Parts and Other$26.2B92%
Financial Services$2.2B8%

Terex · by segments, 2025

Aerials$2.1B38%
ES$1.7B31%
MP$1.7B31%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open PCAR in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, PACCAR or Terex?

PACCAR (PCAR), at $55.6B against $5.5B.

Is PCAR or TEX cheaper?

By trailing P/E, PACCAR (22.5x) is cheaper than Terex (23.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, PCAR or TEX?

Terex: revenue grew +50.5% over the last year, against +0.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.