The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Wynn Resorts Limited is the larger company, worth $7.7B, about 1.4 times Vail Resorts.
  • Wynn Resorts Limited grew revenue faster over the last year (+6.9% vs +2.5%).
  • Wynn Resorts Limited keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (15.7% vs 14.8%).
  • On earnings, Wynn Resorts Limited is the cheaper stock (21.2x vs 24.5x).
  • Vail Resorts's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 6% a year, against -3% for Wynn Resorts Limited (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureMTNWYNN
Market cap$5.5B$7.7B
Share price$146.03$75.15
Revenue (last fiscal year)$2.8B$7.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$248M$692M
Revenue growth, last year+2.5%+6.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+3.0%+17.4%
Operating margin14.8%15.7%
Net margin5.2%6.1%
Return on equity61.3%—
P/E (trailing)24.5x21.2x
Price / free cash flow17.2x11.1x
EV / EBITDA11.2x9.29x
FCF growth the price implies6.3%-2.8%
Dividend yield5.8%1.3%
Debt / equity20.7x—
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it95
Insider purchases, last 12 months22

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Vail Resorts

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$2.5B$518M23.8%
2023$2.9B$323M17.5%
2024$2.9B$378M16.9%
2025$3.0B$320M18.9%
2026$2.8B$248M14.8%

Wynn Resorts Limited

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.8B-$513M-10.5%
2022$3.8B-$371M-2.7%
2023$6.5B$805M12.9%
2024$7.1B$1.0B15.9%
2025$7.1B$692M15.7%

Where the revenue comes from

Vail Resorts · by regions, 2026

Geographic Distribution, Domestic$2.2B79%
Geographic Distribution, Foreign$600M21%

Wynn Resorts Limited · by segments, 2023

Macau Operations$3.1B47%
Las Vegas Operations$2.5B38%
Encore Boston Harbor$866M13%
Wynn Interactive$85M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MTN in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Vail Resorts or Wynn Resorts Limited?

Wynn Resorts Limited (WYNN), at $7.7B against $5.5B.

Is MTN or WYNN cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Wynn Resorts Limited (21.2x) is cheaper than Vail Resorts (24.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, MTN or WYNN?

Wynn Resorts Limited: revenue grew +6.9% over the last year, against +2.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.