The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Las Vegas Sands is the larger company, worth $23.3B, about 3.0 times Wynn Resorts Limited.
  • Wynn Resorts Limited grew revenue faster over the last year (+6.9% vs -0.7%).
  • Las Vegas Sands keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (21.5% vs 15.7%).
  • On earnings, Las Vegas Sands is the cheaper stock (14.1x vs 21.2x).
  • Las Vegas Sands's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about -1% a year, against -3% for Wynn Resorts Limited (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureLVSWYNN
Market cap$23.3B$7.7B
Share price$36.17$75.15
Revenue (last fiscal year)$13.0B$7.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.9B$692M
Revenue growth, last year-0.7%+6.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+32.4%+17.4%
Operating margin21.5%15.7%
Net margin12.6%6.1%
Return on equity297.2%—
P/E (trailing)14.1x21.2x
Price / free cash flow13.1x11.1x
EV / EBITDA8.34x9.29x
FCF growth the price implies-1.1%-2.8%
Dividend yield3.1%1.3%
Debt / equity32.7x—
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it65
Insider purchases, last 12 months22

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Las Vegas Sands

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$4.2B-$1.1B-16.3%
2022$4.1B-$1.6B-19.3%
2023$10.4B$2.2B22.3%
2024$11.3B$1.6B21.3%
2025$13.0B$1.9B21.6%

Wynn Resorts Limited

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.8B-$513M-10.5%
2022$3.8B-$371M-2.7%
2023$6.5B$805M12.9%
2024$7.1B$1.0B15.9%
2025$7.1B$692M15.7%

Where the revenue comes from

Las Vegas Sands · by products, 2025

Casino$9.8B75%
Rooms$1.4B11%
Mall$801M6%
Food and Beverage$644M5%
Convention, Retail and Other$361M3%

Wynn Resorts Limited · by segments, 2023

Macau Operations$3.1B47%
Las Vegas Operations$2.5B38%
Encore Boston Harbor$866M13%
Wynn Interactive$85M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open LVS in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Las Vegas Sands or Wynn Resorts Limited?

Las Vegas Sands (LVS), at $23.3B against $7.7B.

Is LVS or WYNN cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Las Vegas Sands (14.1x) is cheaper than Wynn Resorts Limited (21.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, LVS or WYNN?

Wynn Resorts Limited: revenue grew +6.9% over the last year, against -0.7%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.