The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Las Vegas Sands is the larger company, worth $23.3B, about 4.3 times Vail Resorts.
  • Vail Resorts grew revenue faster over the last year (+2.5% vs -0.7%).
  • Las Vegas Sands keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (21.5% vs 14.8%).
  • On earnings, Las Vegas Sands is the cheaper stock (14.1x vs 24.5x).
  • Vail Resorts's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 6% a year, against -1% for Las Vegas Sands (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureLVSMTN
Market cap$23.3B$5.5B
Share price$36.17$146.03
Revenue (last fiscal year)$13.0B$2.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.9B$248M
Revenue growth, last year-0.7%+2.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+32.4%+3.0%
Operating margin21.5%14.8%
Net margin12.6%5.2%
Return on equity297.2%61.3%
P/E (trailing)14.1x24.5x
Price / free cash flow13.1x17.2x
EV / EBITDA8.34x11.2x
FCF growth the price implies-1.1%6.3%
Dividend yield3.1%5.8%
Debt / equity32.7x20.7x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it69
Insider purchases, last 12 months22

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Las Vegas Sands

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$4.2B-$1.1B-16.3%
2022$4.1B-$1.6B-19.3%
2023$10.4B$2.2B22.3%
2024$11.3B$1.6B21.3%
2025$13.0B$1.9B21.6%

Vail Resorts

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$2.5B$518M23.8%
2023$2.9B$323M17.5%
2024$2.9B$378M16.9%
2025$3.0B$320M18.9%
2026$2.8B$248M14.8%

Where the revenue comes from

Las Vegas Sands · by products, 2025

Casino$9.8B75%
Rooms$1.4B11%
Mall$801M6%
Food and Beverage$644M5%
Convention, Retail and Other$361M3%

Vail Resorts · by regions, 2026

Geographic Distribution, Domestic$2.2B79%
Geographic Distribution, Foreign$600M21%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open LVS in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Las Vegas Sands or Vail Resorts?

Las Vegas Sands (LVS), at $23.3B against $5.5B.

Is LVS or MTN cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Las Vegas Sands (14.1x) is cheaper than Vail Resorts (24.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, LVS or MTN?

Vail Resorts: revenue grew +2.5% over the last year, against -0.7%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.