The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • MGM Resorts International is the larger company, worth $7.2B, about 1.3 times Vail Resorts.
  • Vail Resorts grew revenue faster over the last year (+2.5% vs +1.1%).
  • Vail Resorts keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (14.8% vs 5.7%).
  • On earnings, Vail Resorts is the cheaper stock (24.5x vs 38.6x).
  • Vail Resorts's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 6% a year, against -14% for MGM Resorts International (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureMGMMTN
Market cap$7.2B$5.5B
Share price$29.27$146.03
Revenue (last fiscal year)$17.5B$2.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.5B$248M
Revenue growth, last year+1.1%+2.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+16.0%+3.0%
Operating margin5.7%14.8%
Net margin2.4%5.2%
Return on equity16.9%61.3%
P/E (trailing)38.6x24.5x
Price / free cash flow4.33x17.2x
EV / EBITDA18.3x11.2x
FCF growth the price implies-14.2%6.3%
Dividend yield—5.8%
Debt / equity14.5x20.7x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it109
Insider purchases, last 12 months52

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

MGM Resorts International

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$9.7B$883M23.5%
2022$13.1B$991M11.0%
2023$16.2B$1.8B11.7%
2024$17.2B$1.2B8.6%
2025$17.5B$1.5B5.7%

Vail Resorts

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$2.5B$518M23.8%
2023$2.9B$323M17.5%
2024$2.9B$378M16.9%
2025$3.0B$320M18.9%
2026$2.8B$248M14.8%

Where the revenue comes from

MGM Resorts International · by segments, 2023

Las Vegas Strip Resorts$8.8B56%
Regional Operations$3.7B23%
MGM China$3.2B20%

Vail Resorts · by regions, 2026

Geographic Distribution, Domestic$2.2B79%
Geographic Distribution, Foreign$600M21%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MGM in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, MGM Resorts International or Vail Resorts?

MGM Resorts International (MGM), at $7.2B against $5.5B.

Is MGM or MTN cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Vail Resorts (24.5x) is cheaper than MGM Resorts International (38.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, MGM or MTN?

Vail Resorts: revenue grew +2.5% over the last year, against +1.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.