The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is the larger company, worth $2.37T, about 9.2 times Marvell Technology Group.
  • Marvell Technology Group grew revenue faster over the last year (+36.5% vs +33.9%).
  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (45.7% vs 16.5%).
  • On earnings, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is the cheaper stock (39.3x vs 96.1x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureMRVLTSM
Market cap$258.3B$2.37T
Share price$275.28$453.31
Revenue (last fiscal year)$8.2B$2.89T
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.4B$861.3B
Revenue growth, last year+36.5%+33.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+16.4%+21.2%
Operating margin16.5%45.7%
Net margin27.9%40.0%
Return on equity14.2%27.3%
P/E (trailing)96.1x39.3x
Price / free cash flow185.0x2.17x
EV / EBITDA36.5x25.0x
FCF growth the price implies35.0%—
Dividend yield0.08%0.83%
Debt / equity0.49x0.57x
Fundamental gradeBB
Superinvestors holding it728
Insider purchases, last 12 months310

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Marvell Technology Group

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$4.5B$650M-7.8%
2023$5.9B$1.1B4.0%
2024$5.5B$1.0B-10.3%
2025$5.8B$1.4B-12.5%
2026$8.2B$1.4B16.1%

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$1.34T$305.9B42.3%
2021$1.59T$263.9B40.9%
2022$2.26T$521.0B49.5%
2023$2.16T$286.6B42.6%
2024$2.89T$861.3B45.7%

Where the revenue comes from

Marvell Technology Group · by products, 2026

Data center$6.1B74%
Communications and other$2.1B26%

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing · by products, 2025

Wafer$3.27T86%
Others$536.5B14%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MRVL in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Marvell Technology Group or Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM), at $2.37T against $258.3B.

Is MRVL or TSM cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (39.3x) is cheaper than Marvell Technology Group (96.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, MRVL or TSM?

Marvell Technology Group: revenue grew +36.5% over the last year, against +33.9%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.