The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Arm Holdings is the larger company, worth $267.9B, close to Marvell Technology Group's $258.3B.
  • Marvell Technology Group grew revenue faster over the last year (+36.5% vs +22.4%).
  • Arm Holdings keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (17.0% vs 16.5%).
  • On earnings, Marvell Technology Group is the cheaper stock (96.1x vs 292.8x).
  • Arm Holdings's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 41% a year, against 35% for Marvell Technology Group (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureARMMRVL
Market cap$267.9B$258.3B
Share price$266.28$275.28
Revenue (last fiscal year)$4.9B$8.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$979M$1.4B
Revenue growth, last year+22.4%+36.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+16.2%+16.4%
Operating margin17.0%16.5%
Net margin20.2%27.9%
Return on equity12.1%14.2%
P/E (trailing)292.8x96.1x
Price / free cash flow273.6x185.0x
EV / EBITDA176.1x36.5x
FCF growth the price implies40.7%35.0%
Dividend yield—0.08%
Debt / equity0.30x0.49x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it47
Insider purchases, last 12 months03

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Arm Holdings

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$2.7B$424M23.4%
2023$2.7B$675M25.0%
2024$3.2B$998M3.4%
2025$4.0B$178M20.7%
2026$4.9B$979M18.3%

Marvell Technology Group

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$4.5B$650M-7.8%
2023$5.9B$1.1B4.0%
2024$5.5B$1.0B-10.3%
2025$5.8B$1.4B-12.5%
2026$8.2B$1.4B16.1%

Where the revenue comes from

Arm Holdings · by products, 2026

Royalty$2.6B53%
License and Other Revenue$2.3B47%

Marvell Technology Group · by products, 2026

Data center$6.1B74%
Communications and other$2.1B26%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ARM in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Arm Holdings or Marvell Technology Group?

Arm Holdings (ARM), at $267.9B against $258.3B.

Is ARM or MRVL cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Marvell Technology Group (96.1x) is cheaper than Arm Holdings (292.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ARM or MRVL?

Marvell Technology Group: revenue grew +36.5% over the last year, against +22.4%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.