The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is the larger company, worth $2.37T, about 3.6 times ASML Holding NV ADR.
  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing grew revenue faster over the last year (+33.9% vs +15.6%).
  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (45.7% vs 34.6%).
  • On earnings, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is the cheaper stock (39.3x vs 55.7x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureASMLTSM
Market cap$651.6B$2.37T
Share price$1,780.34$453.31
Revenue (last fiscal year)$32.7B$2.89T
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$11.1B$861.3B
Revenue growth, last year+15.6%+33.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+15.1%+21.2%
Operating margin34.6%45.7%
Net margin29.4%40.0%
Return on equity49.0%27.3%
P/E (trailing)55.7x39.3x
Price / free cash flow61.2x2.17x
EV / EBITDA42.1x25.0x
FCF growth the price implies——
Dividend yield0.52%0.83%
Debt / equity1.58x0.57x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it028
Insider purchases, last 12 months010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

ASML Holding NV ADR

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$18.6B$9.9B36.3%
2022$21.2B$7.2B30.7%
2023$27.6B$3.3B32.8%
2024$28.3B$9.1B31.9%
2025$32.7B$11.1B34.6%

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$1.34T$305.9B42.3%
2021$1.59T$263.9B40.9%
2022$2.26T$521.0B49.5%
2023$2.16T$286.6B42.6%
2024$2.89T$861.3B45.7%

Where the revenue comes from

ASML Holding NV ADR · by products, 2025

Product$24.5B75%
Net service and field option sales$8.2B25%

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing · by products, 2025

Wafer$3.27T86%
Others$536.5B14%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ASML in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, ASML Holding NV ADR or Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM), at $2.37T against $651.6B.

Is ASML or TSM cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (39.3x) is cheaper than ASML Holding NV ADR (55.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ASML or TSM?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing: revenue grew +33.9% over the last year, against +15.6%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.