The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Apple is the larger company, worth $4.97T, about 2.1 times Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing.
  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing grew revenue faster over the last year (+33.9% vs +16.4%).
  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (45.7% vs 33.2%).
  • On earnings, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is the cheaper stock (39.3x vs 40.9x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureAAPLTSM
Market cap$4.97T$2.37T
Share price$336.64$453.31
Revenue (last fiscal year)$416.2B$2.89T
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$98.8B$861.3B
Revenue growth, last year+16.4%+33.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+3.3%+21.2%
Operating margin33.2%45.7%
Net margin27.6%40.0%
Return on equity119.9%27.3%
P/E (trailing)40.9x39.3x
Price / free cash flow50.3x2.17x
EV / EBITDA28.9x25.0x
FCF growth the price implies17.1%—
Dividend yield0.31%0.83%
Debt / equity2.56x0.57x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it2528
Insider purchases, last 12 months010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Apple

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$365.8B$93.0B29.8%
2022$394.3B$111.4B30.3%
2023$383.3B$99.6B29.8%
2024$391.0B$108.8B31.5%
2025$416.2B$98.8B32.0%

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$1.34T$305.9B42.3%
2021$1.59T$263.9B40.9%
2022$2.26T$521.0B49.5%
2023$2.16T$286.6B42.6%
2024$2.89T$861.3B45.7%

Where the revenue comes from

Apple · by products, 2025

iPhone$209.6B50%
Services$109.2B26%
Wearables, Home and Accessories$35.7B9%
Mac$33.7B8%
iPad$28.0B7%

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing · by products, 2025

Wafer$3.27T86%
Others$536.5B14%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AAPL in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Apple or Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing?

Apple (AAPL), at $4.97T against $2.37T.

Is AAPL or TSM cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (39.3x) is cheaper than Apple (40.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, AAPL or TSM?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing: revenue grew +33.9% over the last year, against +16.4%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.