The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Marathon Petroleum is the larger company, worth $140.3B, about 9.5 times Sunoco LP.
  • Sunoco LP grew revenue faster over the last year (+164.6% vs +53.8%).
  • Marathon Petroleum keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (9.2% vs 4.8%).
  • On earnings, Sunoco LP is the cheaper stock (19.9x vs 31.7x).
  • Marathon Petroleum's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 10% a year, against 7% for Sunoco LP (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureMPCSUN
Market cap$140.3B$14.7B
Share price$455.03$75.60
Revenue (last fiscal year)$132.7B$25.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$4.8B$615M
Revenue growth, last year+53.8%+164.6%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+2.6%+9.4%
Operating margin9.2%4.8%
Net margin5.6%2.9%
Return on equity44.8%—
P/E (trailing)31.7x19.9x
Price / free cash flow29.4x23.9x
EV / EBITDA9.75x11.3x
FCF growth the price implies10.0%7.3%
Dividend yield0.83%4.9%
Debt / equity3.60x—
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it50
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Marathon Petroleum

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$120.0B$2.9B3.6%
2022$177.5B$13.9B12.1%
2023$148.4B$12.2B9.8%
2024$138.9B$6.1B4.9%
2025$132.7B$4.8B6.2%

Sunoco LP

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$17.6B$369M4.3%
2022$25.7B$375M2.6%
2023$23.1B$385M2.8%
2024$22.7B$205M3.5%
2025$25.2B$615M3.7%

Where the revenue comes from

Marathon Petroleum · by segments, 2025

Refining & Marketing$124.3B94%
Midstream$5.6B4%
Renewable Diesel$2.8B2%

Sunoco LP · by segments, 2025

Fuel Distribution$23.9B90%
Terminals$1.4B5%
Pipeline Systems$751M3%
Refinery$474M2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MPC in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Marathon Petroleum or Sunoco LP?

Marathon Petroleum (MPC), at $140.3B against $14.7B.

Is MPC or SUN cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Sunoco LP (19.9x) is cheaper than Marathon Petroleum (31.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, MPC or SUN?

Sunoco LP: revenue grew +164.6% over the last year, against +53.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.